General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

How would you respond to a close relative marrying a black person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 186 20.5% 20.5% -1.44
Favor 102 11.2% 31.7% -.7
Neither favor nor oppose 356 39.2% 70.9% .05
Oppose 127 14% 84.9% .79
Strongly oppose 131 14.4% 99.3% 1.53
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.6%
104
53.6%
74
20.9%
178
Favor 10.7%
76
13.8%
19
11.2%
95
Neither favor nor oppose 40.7%
290
28.3%
39
38.7%
329
Oppose 16.2%
115
3.6%
5
14.1%
120
Strongly oppose 17.4%
124
0.7%
1
14.7%
125
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.5%
53
18.6%
16
18.0%
23
18.2%
6
32.7%
88
20.5%
186
Favor 12.2%
48
10.5%
9
8.6%
11
15.2%
5
10.8%
29
11.2%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 43.9%
172
17.4%
15
42.2%
54
36.4%
12
38.3%
103
39.2%
356
Oppose 14.0%
55
20.9%
18
16.4%
21
15.2%
5
10.4%
28
14.0%
127
Strongly oppose 16.1%
63
30.2%
26
14.8%
19
15.2%
5
6.7%
18
14.4%
131
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 28.2%
59
22.2%
55
18.3%
51
12.1%
21
20.5%
186
Favor 10.0%
21
11.3%
28
11.2%
31
12.7%
22
11.2%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 45.5%
95
47.6%
118
36.7%
102
23.7%
41
39.2%
356
Oppose 6.2%
13
13.7%
34
17.3%
48
18.5%
32
14.0%
127
Strongly oppose 9.1%
19
5.2%
13
16.2%
45
31.2%
54
14.4%
131
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly favor 31.9%
29
25.4%
30
20.3%
12
16.9%
90
20.1%
161
Favor 11.0%
10
11.9%
14
22.0%
13
10.5%
56
11.6%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 28.6%
26
34.7%
41
25.4%
15
44.5%
237
39.8%
319
Oppose 8.8%
8
12.7%
15
13.6%
8
15.0%
80
13.9%
111
Strongly oppose 19.8%
18
14.4%
17
18.6%
11
12.9%
69
14.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.2%
62
18.8%
62
17.1%
54
26.1%
6
20.3%
184
Favor 8.4%
20
13.1%
43
12.0%
38
4.3%
1
11.3%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 47.7%
113
41.0%
135
31.3%
99
34.8%
8
39.2%
355
Oppose 9.7%
23
14.0%
46
17.7%
56
8.7%
2
14.0%
127
Strongly oppose 7.6%
18
12.8%
42
21.5%
68
13.0%
3
14.5%
131
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
13.0%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.0%
108
17.8%
41
13.3%
2
21.1%
24
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
20.5%
185
Favor 11.1%
52
13.5%
31
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.3%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 32.8%
154
37.4%
86
46.7%
7
56.1%
64
55.4%
41
0.0%
0
39.0%
352
Oppose 15.1%
71
14.8%
34
20.0%
3
8.8%
10
10.8%
8
100.0%
1
14.1%
127
Strongly oppose 17.7%
83
14.8%
34
20.0%
3
7.0%
8
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
131
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 30.4%
41
20.0%
101
18.2%
10
14.3%
20
20.0%
14
20.5%
186
Favor 13.3%
18
11.3%
57
10.9%
6
13.6%
19
2.9%
2
11.3%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 23.7%
32
39.7%
201
43.6%
24
40.7%
57
60.0%
42
39.3%
356
Oppose 8.1%
11
14.8%
75
14.5%
8
16.4%
23
12.9%
9
13.9%
126
Strongly oppose 23.7%
32
14.0%
71
12.7%
7
12.9%
18
4.3%
3
14.5%
131
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.7%
67
23.5%
119
20.5%
186
Favor 10.7%
43
11.6%
59
11.2%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 41.1%
165
37.7%
191
39.2%
356
Oppose 15.0%
60
13.2%
67
14.0%
127
Strongly oppose 16.2%
65
13.0%
66
14.4%
131
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share