General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Very much favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very opposed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much favor 478 52.6% 52.6% -.79
Somewhat favor 109 12% 64.6% .07
Neither favor nor oppose 275 30.3% 94.9% .92
Somewhat oppose 26 2.9% 97.8% 1.78
Very opposed 13 1.4% 99.2% 2.64
Don't know 6 .7% 99.9% 5.21
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very much favor 56.9%
405
38.4%
53
53.9%
458
Somewhat favor 10.0%
71
21.0%
29
11.8%
100
Neither favor nor oppose 29.4%
209
31.2%
43
29.6%
252
Somewhat oppose 2.1%
15
5.8%
8
2.7%
23
Very opposed 1.3%
9
2.9%
4
1.5%
13
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very much favor 56.4%
221
62.8%
54
50.8%
65
42.4%
14
46.1%
124
52.6%
478
Somewhat favor 10.5%
41
12.8%
11
12.5%
16
21.2%
7
12.6%
34
12.0%
109
Neither favor nor oppose 29.3%
115
14.0%
12
32.0%
41
30.3%
10
36.1%
97
30.3%
275
Somewhat oppose 2.8%
11
2.3%
2
3.1%
4
6.1%
2
2.6%
7
2.9%
26
Very opposed 0.8%
3
5.8%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very much favor 47.4%
99
48.8%
121
54.3%
151
61.8%
107
52.6%
478
Somewhat favor 10.0%
21
10.5%
26
14.4%
40
12.7%
22
12.0%
109
Neither favor nor oppose 39.7%
83
36.3%
90
27.7%
77
14.5%
25
30.3%
275
Somewhat oppose 1.4%
3
4.0%
10
1.8%
5
4.6%
8
2.9%
26
Very opposed 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
4.6%
8
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very much favor 53.8%
49
44.9%
53
50.8%
30
53.5%
285
52.1%
417
Somewhat favor 14.3%
13
14.4%
17
18.6%
11
10.7%
57
12.2%
98
Neither favor nor oppose 24.2%
22
37.3%
44
23.7%
14
31.7%
169
31.1%
249
Somewhat oppose 3.3%
3
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.6%
14
2.6%
21
Very opposed 4.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.7%
1
1.1%
6
1.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very much favor 50.2%
119
49.5%
163
59.2%
187
30.4%
7
52.6%
476
Somewhat favor 9.7%
23
13.4%
44
12.0%
38
17.4%
4
12.0%
109
Neither favor nor oppose 36.7%
87
32.2%
106
23.1%
73
34.8%
8
30.3%
274
Somewhat oppose 2.1%
5
4.0%
13
2.2%
7
4.3%
1
2.9%
26
Very opposed 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
13.0%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very much favor 57.1%
268
52.2%
120
60.0%
9
42.1%
48
41.9%
31
0.0%
0
52.7%
476
Somewhat favor 11.9%
56
13.5%
31
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
13.5%
10
100.0%
1
12.1%
109
Neither favor nor oppose 26.2%
123
27.0%
62
40.0%
6
46.5%
53
37.8%
28
0.0%
0
30.1%
272
Somewhat oppose 2.6%
12
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
Very opposed 1.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much favor 54.1%
73
52.8%
267
49.1%
27
56.4%
79
45.7%
32
52.8%
478
Somewhat favor 16.3%
22
11.7%
59
10.9%
6
11.4%
16
7.1%
5
11.9%
108
Neither favor nor oppose 19.3%
26
31.6%
160
34.5%
19
28.6%
40
42.9%
30
30.4%
275
Somewhat oppose 4.4%
6
2.6%
13
5.5%
3
1.4%
2
2.9%
2
2.9%
26
Very opposed 5.2%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much favor 47.9%
192
56.4%
286
52.6%
478
Somewhat favor 14.5%
58
10.1%
51
12.0%
109
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
126
29.4%
149
30.3%
275
Somewhat oppose 3.7%
15
2.2%
11
2.9%
26
Very opposed 2.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share