General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

If employed: Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  1) All white
  2) Most white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 155 25.5% 25.5% -1
Most white 291 47.8% 73.2% -.15
About half and half 117 19.2% 92.4% .7
Mostly black 28 4.6% 97% 1.56
All black 7 1.1% 98.2% 2.41
Don't know 10 1.6% 99.8% 4.96
No answer 1 .2% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
All white 29.5%
145
3.9%
3
26.1%
148
Most white 50.9%
250
28.9%
22
48.0%
272
About half and half 15.1%
74
43.4%
33
18.9%
107
Mostly black 2.9%
14
15.8%
12
4.6%
26
All black 0.2%
1
7.9%
6
1.2%
7
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
76

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All white 28.7%
82
23.8%
5
24.2%
24
26.1%
6
21.1%
38
25.5%
155
Most white 50.3%
144
57.1%
12
46.5%
46
47.8%
11
43.3%
78
47.8%
291
About half and half 15.0%
43
14.3%
3
22.2%
22
21.7%
5
24.4%
44
19.2%
117
Mostly black 4.5%
13
4.8%
1
5.1%
5
4.3%
1
4.4%
8
4.6%
28
All black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
1.1%
7
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
1.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
21
100.0%
99
100.0%
23
100.0%
180

609


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All white 21.0%
30
20.2%
41
31.6%
72
34.3%
12
25.5%
155
Most white 50.3%
72
48.8%
99
47.8%
109
31.4%
11
47.8%
291
About half and half 21.0%
30
23.2%
47
14.0%
32
22.9%
8
19.2%
117
Mostly black 4.9%
7
4.4%
9
3.9%
9
8.6%
3
4.6%
28
All black 2.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.8%
4
2.9%
1
1.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
203
100.0%
228
100.0%
35

609


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
All white 38.5%
10
30.6%
19
14.3%
5
24.2%
103
25.0%
137
Most white 34.6%
9
30.6%
19
45.7%
16
52.1%
222
48.5%
266
About half and half 15.4%
4
27.4%
17
28.6%
10
17.6%
75
19.3%
106
Mostly black 7.7%
2
6.5%
4
5.7%
2
3.8%
16
4.4%
24
All black 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.4%
6
1.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
426

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
All white 19.3%
29
25.7%
64
29.0%
56
33.3%
5
25.4%
154
Most white 58.7%
88
45.0%
112
45.1%
87
20.0%
3
47.8%
290
About half and half 16.0%
24
22.5%
56
17.6%
34
20.0%
3
19.3%
117
Mostly black 3.3%
5
4.4%
11
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
All black 1.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.2%
7
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
13.3%
2
1.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
249
100.0%
193
100.0%
15

607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
All white 28.1%
85
23.8%
35
11.1%
1
22.8%
23
22.9%
11
0.00%
0
25.5%
155
Most white 42.1%
127
53.1%
78
55.6%
5
55.4%
56
47.9%
23
0.00%
0
47.6%
289
About half and half 20.2%
61
17.7%
26
22.2%
2
15.8%
16
25.0%
12
0.00%
0
19.3%
117
Mostly black 7.0%
21
1.4%
2
11.1%
1
3.0%
3
2.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.6%
28
All black 1.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
7
Don't know 1.0%
3
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
147
100.0%
9
100.0%
101
100.0%
48
100.0%
0

607


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All white 33.9%
21
25.5%
82
24.5%
13
23.4%
26
21.7%
13
25.5%
155
Most white 22.6%
14
44.7%
144
60.4%
32
58.6%
65
60.0%
36
47.9%
291
About half and half 27.4%
17
21.4%
69
11.3%
6
14.4%
16
15.0%
9
19.2%
117
Mostly black 9.7%
6
5.6%
18
3.8%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
All black 3.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
7
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
322
100.0%
53
100.0%
111
100.0%
60

608


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 26.0%
92
24.7%
63
25.5%
155
Most white 50.0%
177
44.7%
114
47.8%
291
About half and half 19.8%
70
18.4%
47
19.2%
117
Mostly black 2.8%
10
7.1%
18
4.6%
28
All black 0.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.1%
7
Don't know 0.6%
2
3.1%
8
1.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
255

609

Bookmark and Share