General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 185 20% 20% -1.01
Somewhat likely 437 47.3% 67.3% -.23
Not very likely 270 29.2% 96.5% .54
Don't know 31 3.4% 99.9% 4.42
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 22.3%
166
9.8%
12
20.5%
178
Somewhat likely 48.8%
364
41.5%
51
47.8%
415
Not very likely 25.6%
191
46.3%
57
28.5%
248
Don't know 3.2%
24
2.4%
3
3.1%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 19.7%
81
33.3%
28
21.1%
30
18.9%
7
15.6%
39
20.0%
185
Somewhat likely 51.8%
213
34.5%
29
47.2%
67
32.4%
12
46.4%
116
47.3%
437
Not very likely 25.5%
105
28.6%
24
26.8%
38
48.6%
18
34.0%
85
29.2%
270
Don't know 2.7%
11
3.6%
3
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
3.4%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 18.0%
35
19.5%
47
18.4%
57
25.7%
46
20.0%
185
Somewhat likely 46.4%
90
46.9%
113
50.3%
156
43.6%
78
47.3%
437
Not very likely 33.5%
65
30.7%
74
28.4%
88
24.0%
43
29.2%
270
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
2.9%
9
6.7%
12
3.4%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 22.0%
18
23.1%
28
18.2%
12
19.9%
110
20.4%
168
Somewhat likely 45.1%
37
49.6%
60
40.9%
27
49.5%
274
48.4%
398
Not very likely 31.7%
26
24.8%
30
36.4%
24
28.2%
156
28.7%
236
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.5%
3
4.5%
3
2.2%
12
2.3%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
31
23.8%
86
21.5%
66
8.3%
2
20.1%
185
Somewhat likely 45.9%
105
47.1%
170
51.1%
157
16.7%
4
47.3%
436
Not very likely 38.9%
89
25.5%
92
24.4%
75
50.0%
12
29.1%
268
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.6%
13
2.6%
8
25.0%
6
3.4%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 23.2%
108
21.0%
48
13.3%
2
12.9%
18
12.7%
9
0.0%
0
20.1%
185
Somewhat likely 47.0%
219
48.9%
112
33.3%
5
46.0%
64
47.9%
34
100.0%
1
47.2%
435
Not very likely 27.3%
127
26.2%
60
46.7%
7
36.0%
50
35.2%
25
0.0%
0
29.2%
269
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.9%
9
6.7%
1
5.0%
7
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 25.5%
37
23.0%
110
16.4%
11
12.2%
18
10.7%
9
20.1%
185
Somewhat likely 39.3%
57
46.3%
222
58.2%
39
56.5%
83
41.7%
35
47.3%
436
Not very likely 26.9%
39
29.2%
140
23.9%
16
27.2%
40
41.7%
35
29.3%
270
Don't know 8.3%
12
1.3%
6
1.5%
1
4.1%
6
6.0%
5
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 19.9%
99
20.1%
86
20.0%
185
Somewhat likely 47.3%
235
47.3%
202
47.3%
437
Not very likely 29.2%
145
29.3%
125
29.2%
270
Don't know 3.6%
18
3.0%
13
3.4%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share