General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITART

Last 12 months did you: Visit an art museum or gallery.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1018 36.8% 36.8% -.85
No 1721 62.2% 99.1% .38
Don't know 14 .5% 99.6% 7.71
No answer 12 .4% 100% 8.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
849
23.9%
96
36.7%
945
No 60.2%
1309
74.6%
300
62.4%
1609
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
12
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
470
29.1%
72
33.9%
151
28.1%
27
42.1%
298
36.8%
1018
No 62.0%
787
69.6%
172
65.2%
290
70.8%
68
57.1%
404
62.2%
1721
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
225
33.6%
268
41.1%
360
32.9%
165
36.8%
1018
No 61.1%
361
65.7%
524
58.1%
509
65.3%
327
62.2%
1721
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
75
25.7%
90
30.6%
56
43.5%
719
38.1%
940
No 72.6%
201
73.7%
258
69.4%
127
56.0%
927
61.4%
1513
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
181
37.7%
197
39.3%
181
16.7%
6
41.3%
565
No 47.9%
167
61.1%
319
59.6%
274
77.8%
28
57.6%
788
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
462
38.0%
256
79.2%
38
47.8%
181
40.3%
75
25.0%
1
36.8%
1013
No 67.8%
990
61.4%
413
18.8%
9
51.2%
194
58.1%
108
25.0%
1
62.4%
1715
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.5%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
61
30.2%
448
41.6%
84
60.3%
267
68.7%
158
36.9%
1018
No 83.5%
334
69.2%
1027
57.4%
116
39.3%
174
29.6%
68
62.3%
1719
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
432
38.1%
586
36.8%
1018
No 64.2%
788
60.7%
933
62.2%
1721
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
12
0.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share