General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAKEART

Last 12 months did you: Make art or craft objects such as pottery, woodworking, quilts, or paintings.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 41.3% 41.3% -.79
No 792 57.7% 99.1% .43
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.72
No answer 5 .4% 100% 8.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
483
26.7%
52
41.6%
535
No 54.9%
599
71.8%
140
57.5%
739
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
263
31.0%
39
43.5%
93
30.8%
16
41.5%
156
41.3%
567
No 55.3%
334
68.3%
86
55.1%
118
69.2%
36
58.0%
218
57.7%
792
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
141
39.3%
149
43.9%
195
31.8%
82
41.3%
567
No 50.9%
148
60.2%
228
55.0%
244
66.7%
172
57.7%
792
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
51
44.1%
78
32.3%
30
44.5%
366
42.9%
525
No 61.1%
80
55.4%
98
67.7%
63
55.0%
452
56.7%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
161
42.0%
219
38.3%
176
27.8%
10
41.4%
566
No 53.6%
187
57.1%
298
60.7%
279
66.7%
24
57.6%
788
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
277
43.7%
150
28.0%
7
45.5%
87
42.1%
45
0.0%
0
41.5%
566
No 59.7%
417
55.1%
189
72.0%
18
53.4%
102
57.0%
61
0.0%
0
57.7%
787
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
55
42.6%
313
53.3%
48
45.7%
102
41.2%
49
41.4%
567
No 72.9%
148
56.5%
415
45.6%
41
54.3%
121
56.3%
67
57.8%
792
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
213
49.1%
354
41.3%
567
No 67.0%
436
49.4%
356
57.7%
792
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share