General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DANCE

Last 12 months did you: Go to a live ballet or dance performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 22.7% 22.7% -1.04
No 1046 76.2% 98.9% .19
Don't know 9 .7% 99.6% 7.62
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
260
17.9%
35
22.9%
295
No 75.2%
820
80.5%
157
76.0%
977
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
130
14.3%
18
25.7%
55
26.9%
14
25.0%
94
22.7%
311
No 77.2%
466
84.9%
107
72.9%
156
73.1%
38
74.2%
279
76.2%
1046
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
59
24.8%
94
23.2%
103
21.3%
55
22.7%
311
No 79.0%
230
74.7%
283
75.2%
334
77.1%
199
76.2%
1046
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
26
9.6%
17
18.3%
17
27.1%
223
23.1%
283
No 80.2%
105
89.8%
159
81.7%
76
72.3%
594
76.4%
934
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
122
20.1%
105
17.6%
81
5.6%
2
22.7%
310
No 64.8%
226
78.7%
411
81.1%
373
88.9%
32
76.2%
1042
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
2.8%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
154
20.7%
71
44.0%
11
24.6%
47
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
22.7%
310
No 77.1%
538
78.1%
268
56.0%
14
74.3%
142
73.8%
79
0.0%
0
76.3%
1041
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
16
18.1%
133
33.3%
30
34.1%
76
47.1%
56
22.7%
311
No 92.1%
187
80.7%
593
65.6%
59
65.9%
147
50.4%
60
76.4%
1046
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
122
26.2%
189
22.7%
311
No 81.0%
527
72.0%
519
76.2%
1046
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share