General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOMUSIC

Last 12 months did you: Go to a classical music or opera performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 483 17.5% 17.5% -1.18
No 2255 81.6% 99% .15
Don't know 15 .5% 99.6% 8.1
No answer 12 .4% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
410
11.4%
46
17.7%
456
No 80.4%
1748
87.1%
350
81.4%
2098
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
12
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
218
15.0%
37
21.3%
95
10.4%
10
17.4%
123
17.5%
483
No 81.8%
1038
83.8%
207
77.8%
346
88.5%
85
81.8%
579
81.6%
2255
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
95
12.9%
103
21.1%
185
20.0%
100
17.5%
483
No 83.1%
491
86.3%
688
78.0%
683
78.4%
393
81.6%
2255
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
28
10.9%
38
13.7%
25
20.5%
339
17.5%
430
No 89.5%
248
88.6%
310
86.3%
158
79.0%
1307
82.1%
2023
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
79
14.4%
75
14.8%
68
5.6%
2
16.4%
224
No 77.1%
269
84.5%
441
83.9%
386
88.9%
32
82.5%
1128
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
2.8%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
241
15.9%
107
45.8%
22
19.3%
73
19.4%
36
0.0%
0
17.4%
479
No 82.8%
1209
83.5%
562
52.1%
25
79.9%
303
79.0%
147
50.0%
2
81.7%
2248
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
28
12.2%
181
18.8%
38
31.4%
139
42.2%
97
17.5%
483
No 92.0%
368
87.1%
1293
80.2%
162
68.2%
302
55.7%
128
81.6%
2253
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
13
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
200
18.4%
283
17.5%
483
No 83.1%
1021
80.3%
1234
81.6%
2255
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
13
0.5%
15
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share