General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERFORM

Last 12 months did you: Take part in a music, dance, or theatrical performance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 10.3% 10.3% -1.33
No 1217 88.7% 99% .05
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 8.33
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
108
9.2%
18
9.8%
126
No 89.2%
973
89.2%
174
89.2%
1147
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
51
4.8%
6
13.6%
29
13.5%
7
12.8%
48
10.3%
141
No 90.2%
545
94.4%
119
85.0%
182
86.5%
45
86.7%
326
88.7%
1217
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
46
7.1%
27
11.0%
49
7.4%
19
10.3%
141
No 83.5%
243
92.3%
350
87.6%
389
91.1%
235
88.7%
1217
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
16
6.8%
12
8.6%
8
11.4%
94
10.6%
130
No 87.8%
115
92.7%
164
91.4%
85
88.1%
724
89.0%
1088
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
51
8.2%
43
9.6%
44
8.3%
3
10.3%
141
No 85.1%
297
90.6%
473
89.3%
411
86.1%
31
88.7%
1212
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
71
7.0%
24
16.0%
4
9.4%
18
21.5%
23
0.0%
0
10.3%
140
No 89.1%
622
91.8%
315
84.0%
21
89.5%
171
77.6%
83
0.0%
0
88.8%
1212
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
10
10.1%
74
10.0%
9
11.7%
26
18.5%
22
10.3%
141
No 95.1%
193
88.8%
653
88.9%
80
88.3%
197
79.0%
94
88.8%
1217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
66
10.4%
75
10.3%
141
No 89.6%
583
87.9%
634
88.7%
1217
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share