General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEEMOVIE

Last 12 months did you: Go out to see a movie in a theater.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 993 72.4% 72.4% -.4
No 365 26.6% 99% .78
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.87
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
787
67.7%
132
71.5%
919
No 26.9%
294
30.8%
60
27.5%
354
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
432
43.7%
55
74.8%
160
73.1%
38
81.9%
308
72.4%
993
No 27.2%
164
55.6%
70
23.8%
51
26.9%
14
17.6%
66
26.6%
365
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
257
84.2%
319
68.0%
302
44.6%
115
72.4%
993
No 11.0%
32
15.3%
58
30.6%
136
53.9%
139
26.6%
365
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
66
67.2%
119
64.5%
60
80.0%
658
73.8%
903
No 49.6%
65
32.2%
57
35.5%
33
19.5%
160
25.8%
315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
282
70.9%
370
69.1%
318
52.8%
19
72.3%
989
No 18.9%
66
28.0%
146
29.8%
137
41.7%
15
26.6%
364
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
472
73.8%
253
84.0%
21
77.5%
148
87.9%
94
0.0%
0
72.4%
988
No 31.7%
221
25.1%
86
16.0%
4
21.5%
41
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
26.7%
364
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
80
74.7%
549
81.1%
73
86.1%
192
83.2%
99
72.5%
993
No 60.6%
123
24.2%
178
17.8%
16
13.9%
31
14.3%
17
26.6%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
472
72.3%
521
72.4%
993
No 27.2%
177
26.1%
188
26.6%
365
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share