General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLYMUSIC

Last 12 months did you: Play a musical instrument like a piano, guitar, or violin.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 20.8% 20.8% -1.09
No 1072 78.1% 99% .18
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.85
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
239
13.3%
26
20.6%
265
No 77.2%
842
85.1%
166
78.4%
1008
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
118
15.1%
19
22.4%
48
19.2%
10
24.2%
91
20.8%
286
No 79.1%
478
84.1%
106
76.2%
163
80.8%
42
75.3%
283
78.1%
1072
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
84
16.9%
64
21.6%
96
16.3%
42
20.8%
286
No 70.4%
205
82.6%
313
77.0%
342
82.2%
212
78.1%
1072
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
26
13.0%
23
22.6%
21
22.1%
182
20.6%
252
No 80.2%
105
86.4%
153
77.4%
72
77.4%
636
79.0%
966
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
90
18.4%
96
20.2%
93
13.9%
5
20.8%
284
No 73.9%
258
80.5%
420
78.7%
362
80.6%
29
78.2%
1069
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
133
19.8%
68
32.0%
8
24.1%
46
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
20.6%
281
No 80.2%
560
79.0%
271
68.0%
17
74.9%
143
74.8%
80
0.0%
0
78.5%
1071
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
28
18.5%
136
27.8%
25
24.7%
55
35.3%
42
20.9%
286
No 86.2%
175
80.4%
591
71.1%
64
75.3%
168
62.2%
74
78.2%
1072
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
142
20.0%
144
20.8%
286
No 77.9%
507
78.4%
565
78.1%
1072
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share