General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 63 14.4% 14.4% -1.29
Somewhat likely 168 38.4% 52.7% -.49
Somewhat unlikely 123 28.1% 80.8% .31
Very unlikely 74 16.9% 97.7% 1.11
Don't know 10 2.3% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 13.3%
46
19.4%
12
14.2%
58
Somewhat likely 40.1%
139
27.4%
17
38.1%
156
Somewhat unlikely 28.8%
100
27.4%
17
28.6%
117
Very unlikely 15.9%
55
22.6%
14
16.9%
69
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.2%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
62

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 14.0%
25
25.6%
11
9.2%
6
10.5%
2
14.3%
19
14.4%
63
Somewhat likely 40.4%
72
30.2%
13
36.9%
24
42.1%
8
38.3%
51
38.4%
168
Somewhat unlikely 32.0%
57
18.6%
8
26.2%
17
21.1%
4
27.8%
37
28.1%
123
Very unlikely 11.8%
21
20.9%
9
23.1%
15
15.8%
3
19.5%
26
16.9%
74
Don't know 1.7%
3
4.7%
2
4.6%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
43
100.0%
65
100.0%
19
100.0%
133

438


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
15
12.4%
15
18.3%
23
12.0%
10
14.4%
63
Somewhat likely 37.0%
40
38.0%
46
37.3%
47
42.2%
35
38.4%
168
Somewhat unlikely 32.4%
35
28.9%
35
27.0%
34
22.9%
19
28.1%
123
Very unlikely 14.8%
16
19.0%
23
15.9%
20
18.1%
15
16.9%
74
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
4.8%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
121
100.0%
126
100.0%
83

438


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 14.3%
6
15.0%
9
7.4%
2
14.4%
37
14.0%
54
Somewhat likely 45.2%
19
31.7%
19
37.0%
10
38.5%
99
38.1%
147
Somewhat unlikely 14.3%
6
30.0%
18
29.6%
8
31.9%
82
29.5%
114
Very unlikely 23.8%
10
20.0%
12
22.2%
6
14.4%
37
16.8%
65
Don't know 2.4%
1
3.3%
2
3.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
60
100.0%
27
100.0%
257

386


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 14.7%
16
14.5%
24
15.1%
23
0.0%
0
14.4%
63
Somewhat likely 29.4%
32
36.1%
60
48.7%
74
22.2%
2
38.5%
168
Somewhat unlikely 28.4%
31
31.3%
52
23.7%
36
44.4%
4
28.2%
123
Very unlikely 25.7%
28
16.3%
27
10.5%
16
33.3%
3
17.0%
74
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
166
100.0%
152
100.0%
9

436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 17.1%
40
13.0%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
14.3%
62
Somewhat likely 40.2%
94
38.3%
44
42.9%
3
28.9%
13
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
38.2%
166
Somewhat unlikely 24.4%
57
30.4%
35
14.3%
1
40.0%
18
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
28.3%
123
Very unlikely 15.4%
36
18.3%
21
42.9%
3
20.0%
9
14.7%
5
0.00%
0
17.0%
74
Don't know 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.9%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
115
100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 11.7%
7
15.2%
39
28.0%
7
13.6%
9
3.2%
1
14.4%
63
Somewhat likely 38.3%
23
39.1%
100
44.0%
11
34.8%
23
35.5%
11
38.4%
168
Somewhat unlikely 21.7%
13
27.0%
69
24.0%
6
34.8%
23
38.7%
12
28.1%
123
Very unlikely 23.3%
14
16.4%
42
4.0%
1
15.2%
10
22.6%
7
16.9%
74
Don't know 5.0%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
256
100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
31

438


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 17.0%
33
12.3%
30
14.4%
63
Somewhat likely 44.3%
86
33.6%
82
38.4%
168
Somewhat unlikely 26.3%
51
29.5%
72
28.1%
123
Very unlikely 10.3%
20
22.1%
54
16.9%
74
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
244

438

Bookmark and Share