General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 121 25.7% 25.7% -.86
Somewhat likely 234 49.8% 75.5% -.18
Somewhat unlikely 65 13.8% 89.4% .49
Very unlikely 29 6.2% 95.5% 1.17
Don't know 21 4.5% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 24.9%
91
30.3%
23
25.9%
114
Somewhat likely 51.8%
189
42.1%
32
50.1%
221
Somewhat unlikely 14.8%
54
9.2%
7
13.8%
61
Very unlikely 4.7%
17
13.2%
10
6.1%
27
Don't know 3.8%
14
5.3%
4
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
76

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 23.4%
50
34.9%
15
25.4%
16
42.9%
6
25.0%
34
25.7%
121
Somewhat likely 55.6%
119
39.5%
17
46.0%
29
42.9%
6
46.3%
63
49.8%
234
Somewhat unlikely 15.4%
33
7.0%
3
7.9%
5
7.1%
1
16.9%
23
13.8%
65
Very unlikely 4.2%
9
9.3%
4
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
6.2%
29
Don't know 1.4%
3
9.3%
4
11.1%
7
7.1%
1
4.4%
6
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
14
100.0%
136

470


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.8%
18
30.7%
39
25.0%
38
28.9%
26
25.7%
121
Somewhat likely 57.4%
58
46.5%
59
50.7%
77
44.4%
40
49.8%
234
Somewhat unlikely 16.8%
17
16.5%
21
11.8%
18
10.0%
9
13.8%
65
Very unlikely 4.0%
4
5.5%
7
7.2%
11
7.8%
7
6.2%
29
Don't know 4.0%
4
0.8%
1
5.3%
8
8.9%
8
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
127
100.0%
152
100.0%
90

470


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
13
27.6%
16
37.5%
12
23.9%
66
25.8%
107
Somewhat likely 44.9%
22
43.1%
25
28.1%
9
53.6%
148
49.2%
204
Somewhat unlikely 10.2%
5
12.1%
7
15.6%
5
15.6%
43
14.5%
60
Very unlikely 12.2%
6
10.3%
6
6.3%
2
5.4%
15
7.0%
29
Don't know 6.1%
3
6.9%
4
12.5%
4
1.4%
4
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
58
100.0%
32
100.0%
276

415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 32.8%
42
24.5%
40
22.6%
37
14.3%
2
25.8%
121
Somewhat likely 48.4%
62
49.7%
81
51.8%
85
42.9%
6
49.9%
234
Somewhat unlikely 13.3%
17
16.0%
26
13.4%
22
0.0%
0
13.9%
65
Very unlikely 3.9%
5
3.7%
6
9.8%
16
14.3%
2
6.2%
29
Don't know 1.6%
2
6.1%
10
2.4%
4
28.6%
4
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
14

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 27.2%
64
24.3%
28
25.0%
2
20.3%
14
30.0%
12
0.0%
0
25.6%
120
Somewhat likely 48.9%
115
51.3%
59
50.0%
4
56.5%
39
40.0%
16
100.0%
1
50.0%
234
Somewhat unlikely 14.0%
33
13.9%
16
25.0%
2
13.0%
9
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
64
Very unlikely 5.5%
13
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
29
Don't know 4.3%
10
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
115
100.0%
8
100.0%
69
100.0%
40
100.0%
1

468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 24.0%
18
28.8%
72
16.7%
5
25.7%
19
17.9%
7
25.9%
121
Somewhat likely 42.7%
32
47.2%
118
56.7%
17
55.4%
41
64.1%
25
49.8%
233
Somewhat unlikely 16.0%
12
13.2%
33
16.7%
5
12.2%
9
15.4%
6
13.9%
65
Very unlikely 9.3%
7
6.4%
16
6.7%
2
4.1%
3
2.6%
1
6.2%
29
Don't know 8.0%
6
4.4%
11
3.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
250
100.0%
30
100.0%
74
100.0%
39

468


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
35
32.7%
86
25.7%
121
Somewhat likely 52.7%
109
47.5%
125
49.8%
234
Somewhat unlikely 18.4%
38
10.3%
27
13.8%
65
Very unlikely 8.7%
18
4.2%
11
6.2%
29
Don't know 3.4%
7
5.3%
14
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
263

470

Bookmark and Share