General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

How much does respondent agree/disagree with the following statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 21.1% 21.1% -1.2
Agree 220 46.8% 67.9% -.34
Neither agree nor disagree 43 9.1% 77% .52
Disagree 87 18.5% 95.5% 1.38
Strongly disagree 20 4.3% 99.8% 2.24
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
63
38.2%
29
20.9%
92
Agree 46.6%
170
43.4%
33
46.0%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
36
6.6%
5
9.3%
41
Disagree 20.8%
76
10.5%
8
19.0%
84
Strongly disagree 5.2%
19
1.3%
1
4.5%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
76

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
36
25.6%
11
17.5%
11
28.6%
4
27.2%
37
21.1%
99
Agree 45.3%
97
60.5%
26
58.7%
37
42.9%
6
39.7%
54
46.8%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
20
4.7%
2
12.7%
8
7.1%
1
8.8%
12
9.1%
43
Disagree 23.4%
50
7.0%
3
9.5%
6
14.3%
2
19.1%
26
18.5%
87
Strongly disagree 5.1%
11
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
7.1%
1
4.4%
6
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
14
100.0%
136

470


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
25
21.3%
27
17.1%
26
23.3%
21
21.1%
99
Agree 44.6%
45
51.2%
65
40.8%
62
53.3%
48
46.8%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
9
9.4%
12
9.2%
14
8.9%
8
9.1%
43
Disagree 17.8%
18
14.2%
18
27.6%
42
10.0%
9
18.5%
87
Strongly disagree 4.0%
4
3.9%
5
5.3%
8
3.3%
3
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
127
100.0%
152
100.0%
90

470


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
17
29.3%
17
21.9%
7
17.0%
47
21.2%
88
Agree 44.9%
22
48.3%
28
43.8%
14
47.5%
131
47.0%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
2
12.1%
7
12.5%
4
8.7%
24
8.9%
37
Disagree 12.2%
6
8.6%
5
18.8%
6
21.7%
60
18.6%
77
Strongly disagree 4.1%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
1
5.1%
14
4.3%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
58
100.0%
32
100.0%
276

415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
29
22.1%
36
18.3%
30
28.6%
4
21.1%
99
Agree 47.7%
61
50.3%
82
43.3%
71
35.7%
5
46.7%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
14
8.0%
13
9.1%
15
7.1%
1
9.2%
43
Disagree 14.1%
18
16.6%
27
23.8%
39
21.4%
3
18.6%
87
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
3.1%
5
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
14

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
54
18.3%
21
12.5%
1
13.0%
9
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
20.9%
98
Agree 52.3%
123
42.6%
49
50.0%
4
43.5%
30
30.0%
12
100.0%
1
46.8%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
18
9.6%
11
12.5%
1
11.6%
8
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
43
Disagree 16.2%
38
20.0%
23
12.5%
1
24.6%
17
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.6%
87
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
8.7%
10
12.5%
1
7.2%
5
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
115
100.0%
8
100.0%
69
100.0%
40
100.0%
1

468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
18
24.4%
61
20.0%
6
13.5%
10
10.3%
4
21.2%
99
Agree 40.0%
30
48.4%
121
46.7%
14
45.9%
34
51.3%
20
46.8%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
10
8.0%
20
6.7%
2
9.5%
7
10.3%
4
9.2%
43
Disagree 17.3%
13
16.0%
40
23.3%
7
25.7%
19
20.5%
8
18.6%
87
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
3.2%
8
3.3%
1
5.4%
4
7.7%
3
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
250
100.0%
30
100.0%
74
100.0%
39

468


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
28
27.0%
71
21.1%
99
Agree 45.4%
94
47.9%
126
46.8%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
21
8.4%
22
9.1%
43
Disagree 25.1%
52
13.3%
35
18.5%
87
Strongly disagree 5.8%
12
3.0%
8
4.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
263

470

Bookmark and Share