General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWMHOSP

Did you ever know anyone who was in a hospital because of a mental illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 561 61.9% 61.9% -.68
No 343 37.9% 99.8% 1.05
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 11.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
476
50.5%
55
62.3%
531
No 35.8%
266
49.5%
54
37.5%
320
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
271
54.4%
37
69.6%
112
55.6%
15
60.0%
126
61.9%
561
No 38.2%
168
45.6%
31
29.8%
48
44.4%
12
40.0%
84
37.9%
343
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
105
61.3%
176
71.3%
206
55.6%
74
61.9%
561
No 46.7%
92
38.7%
111
28.4%
82
43.6%
58
37.9%
343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
49
55.1%
54
61.4%
35
62.3%
372
61.7%
510
No 33.8%
25
44.9%
44
38.6%
22
37.5%
224
38.1%
315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
290
60.4%
134
58.8%
10
68.5%
89
66.0%
35
0.0%
0
61.8%
558
No 39.4%
189
39.6%
88
41.2%
7
30.8%
40
34.0%
18
100.0%
1
38.0%
343
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
46
56.4%
266
68.7%
57
70.2%
125
74.4%
67
62.0%
561
No 43.9%
36
43.6%
206
31.3%
26
28.7%
51
25.6%
23
37.8%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
224
59.0%
337
61.9%
561
No 32.8%
110
40.8%
233
37.9%
343
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share