General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWPATNT

Have you ever known anyone who was seeing a psychologist, mental health professional, social worker or other counselor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 80.4% 80.4% -.41
No 176 19.4% 99.8% 1.55
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 13.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
615
65.1%
71
80.4%
686
No 17.2%
128
33.9%
37
19.3%
165
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
358
67.6%
46
83.2%
134
77.8%
21
80.5%
169
80.4%
728
No 18.6%
82
32.4%
22
16.1%
26
18.5%
5
19.5%
41
19.4%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
158
79.1%
227
85.5%
247
72.2%
96
80.4%
728
No 19.8%
39
20.6%
59
14.2%
41
27.8%
37
19.4%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
60
73.5%
72
82.5%
47
81.9%
489
80.9%
668
No 18.9%
14
26.5%
26
17.5%
10
17.9%
107
19.0%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
380
81.1%
180
70.6%
12
84.6%
110
79.2%
42
100.0%
1
80.3%
725
No 20.8%
100
18.5%
41
29.4%
5
14.6%
19
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
19.5%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
54
80.1%
378
72.3%
60
87.6%
156
88.9%
80
80.4%
728
No 34.1%
28
19.9%
94
27.7%
23
11.2%
20
11.1%
10
19.3%
175
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
267
80.7%
461
80.4%
728
No 20.3%
68
18.9%
108
19.4%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share