General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


READFICT

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months?...Read novels, short stories, poems, or plays, other than those required by work or school.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 987 71.9% 71.9% -.41
No 371 27% 99% .77
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.86
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
796
68.7%
134
72.3%
930
No 26.1%
285
29.7%
58
26.7%
343
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
436
69.0%
87
74.3%
159
69.2%
36
71.5%
269
71.9%
987
No 26.5%
160
30.2%
38
24.3%
52
30.8%
16
27.9%
105
27.0%
371
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
206
68.3%
259
76.8%
341
70.2%
181
71.9%
987
No 28.5%
83
31.1%
118
21.8%
97
28.3%
73
27.0%
371
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
77
72.3%
128
68.8%
64
76.2%
626
73.2%
895
No 41.2%
54
27.1%
48
31.2%
29
23.4%
192
26.4%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
269
68.6%
358
73.5%
338
52.8%
19
72.0%
984
No 22.6%
79
30.3%
158
25.4%
117
41.7%
15
27.0%
369
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
506
68.2%
234
92.0%
23
72.8%
139
74.8%
80
0.0%
0
71.9%
982
No 26.8%
187
30.6%
105
8.0%
2
26.2%
50
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
27.1%
370
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
97
70.5%
518
80.0%
72
87.0%
194
89.1%
106
72.0%
987
No 52.2%
106
28.4%
209
18.9%
17
13.0%
29
8.4%
10
27.1%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
421
78.5%
566
71.9%
987
No 35.0%
228
19.8%
143
27.0%
371
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share