General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPMUSIC

Has respondent done the following in the past 12 months: Go to a live performance of popular music like rock, country, or rap, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 580 42.3% 42.3% -.76
No 778 56.7% 99% .42
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.5
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
474
32.3%
63
41.8%
537
No 55.6%
607
66.2%
129
57.2%
736
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
238
19.0%
24
44.4%
95
42.3%
22
53.5%
201
42.3%
580
No 59.3%
358
80.2%
101
54.2%
116
57.7%
30
46.0%
173
56.7%
778
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
165
52.0%
197
38.1%
169
19.0%
49
42.3%
580
No 42.6%
124
47.5%
180
60.6%
269
79.5%
205
56.7%
778
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
39
29.9%
53
35.5%
33
50.1%
412
43.9%
537
No 70.2%
92
69.5%
123
64.5%
60
49.4%
406
55.7%
681
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
195
37.2%
194
39.1%
180
25.0%
9
42.3%
578
No 43.8%
153
61.7%
322
59.8%
275
69.4%
25
56.7%
775
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
268
42.6%
146
64.0%
16
46.1%
88
55.1%
59
0.0%
0
42.3%
577
No 60.9%
425
56.3%
193
36.0%
9
52.9%
101
43.9%
47
0.0%
0
56.8%
775
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
46
40.3%
296
47.8%
43
57.4%
128
56.3%
67
42.3%
580
No 77.3%
157
58.6%
431
51.1%
46
42.6%
95
41.2%
49
56.8%
778
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
287
40.6%
293
42.3%
580
No 55.6%
362
57.7%
416
56.7%
778
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share