General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRAMA

Has respondent done the following in the past 12 months: Go to a live performance of a non-musical stage play, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 776 28.1% 28.1% -.98
No 1962 71% 99% .27
Don't know 15 .5% 99.6% 7.76
No answer 12 .4% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
623
24.9%
100
28.1%
723
No 70.5%
1534
73.6%
296
71.0%
1830
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.5%
13
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
348
23.5%
58
32.4%
144
26.0%
25
28.4%
201
28.1%
776
No 71.6%
908
75.3%
186
66.7%
297
72.9%
70
70.8%
501
71.0%
1962
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
167
25.8%
206
30.3%
265
27.5%
138
28.1%
776
No 70.9%
419
73.5%
586
68.7%
602
70.9%
355
71.0%
1962
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.5%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
48
21.4%
75
23.0%
42
32.2%
533
28.3%
698
No 82.3%
228
78.0%
273
77.0%
141
67.3%
1113
71.2%
1755
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
121
25.9%
135
27.0%
124
19.4%
7
28.3%
387
No 65.0%
227
73.0%
381
72.0%
331
75.0%
27
70.7%
966
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
385
26.4%
178
56.3%
27
31.4%
119
31.7%
59
50.0%
2
28.0%
770
No 72.9%
1065
73.0%
491
41.7%
20
67.8%
257
66.7%
124
0.0%
0
71.2%
1957
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
48
23.5%
349
33.7%
68
42.0%
186
53.5%
123
28.0%
774
No 87.0%
348
75.8%
1125
65.3%
132
57.6%
255
44.3%
102
71.1%
1962
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
13
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
318
29.8%
458
28.1%
776
No 73.5%
903
68.9%
1059
71.0%
1962
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
13
0.5%
15
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share