General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work, or at some other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1835 66.4% 66.4% -.52
No 913 33% 99.4% .86
Don't know 11 .4% 99.8% 9.16
No answer 6 .2% 100% 10.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
1493
54.2%
218
66.4%
1711
No 30.9%
671
44.8%
180
33.0%
851
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
931
26.3%
65
62.9%
280
60.4%
58
70.8%
501
66.4%
1835
No 26.2%
332
72.9%
180
36.6%
163
38.5%
37
28.4%
201
33.0%
913
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
467
76.8%
612
68.9%
604
30.3%
152
66.4%
1835
No 20.1%
119
22.8%
182
30.7%
269
68.5%
343
33.0%
913
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
116
45.4%
159
56.8%
104
79.6%
1316
68.8%
1695
No 57.8%
160
54.3%
190
43.2%
79
20.3%
335
31.0%
764
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
253
61.9%
323
64.3%
296
38.9%
14
64.8%
886
No 27.2%
95
37.4%
195
35.7%
164
55.6%
20
34.7%
474
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
919
67.2%
452
79.2%
38
75.5%
286
71.0%
132
0.0%
0
66.4%
1827
No 36.6%
535
32.7%
220
18.8%
9
24.0%
91
28.5%
53
50.0%
2
33.1%
910
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.4%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
116
64.1%
952
83.2%
168
87.6%
388
91.7%
211
66.5%
1835
No 70.0%
280
35.5%
527
16.3%
33
12.0%
53
7.8%
18
33.0%
911
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
820
66.0%
1015
66.4%
1835
No 32.9%
404
33.1%
509
33.0%
913
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.4%
11
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share