General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBTV

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web in your home through Web TV?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 5.7% 5.7% -1.19
No 860 92.5% 98.2% -.07
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.4% 6.66
No answer 6 .6% 100% 7.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
46
1.6%
3
5.7%
49
No 91.6%
625
96.2%
177
92.6%
802
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
184

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
37
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
5.3%
2
3.9%
8
5.7%
53
No 87.3%
295
96.7%
176
97.6%
161
92.1%
35
93.2%
193
92.5%
860
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
182
100.0%
165
100.0%
38
100.0%
207

930


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
5
7.6%
14
7.7%
21
3.7%
13
5.7%
53
No 91.9%
114
90.8%
168
91.2%
248
94.6%
330
92.5%
860
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
185
100.0%
272
100.0%
349

930


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
4
4.2%
8
1.3%
1
10.1%
34
6.1%
47
No 96.9%
156
95.3%
182
98.7%
78
89.1%
301
93.2%
717
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
191
100.0%
79
100.0%
338

769


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
5.5%
11
7.3%
12
9.1%
2
6.2%
30
No 93.8%
90
92.5%
184
92.7%
152
81.8%
18
92.3%
444
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
199
100.0%
164
100.0%
22

481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
23
7.2%
16
10.0%
1
11.8%
11
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
53
No 94.6%
512
92.3%
204
80.0%
8
86.0%
80
94.4%
51
50.0%
2
92.8%
857
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
50.0%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
221
100.0%
10
100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
4

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
8
6.9%
37
2.9%
1
9.1%
5
10.5%
2
5.7%
53
No 95.8%
272
91.9%
490
94.1%
32
87.3%
48
84.2%
16
92.8%
858
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
533
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
19

925


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
29
4.6%
24
5.7%
53
No 91.9%
375
92.9%
485
92.5%
860
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.9%
10
1.2%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
522

930

Bookmark and Share