General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1643 86% 86% -.29
No 261 13.7% 99.7% 1.5
No answer 6 .3% 100% 14.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
1352
78.5%
179
86.1%
1531
No 12.6%
195
20.6%
47
13.6%
242
No answer 0.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
228

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
839
65.7%
46
86.6%
251
77.0%
47
89.0%
460
86.0%
1643
No 13.6%
132
34.3%
24
12.8%
37
23.0%
14
10.4%
54
13.7%
261
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
70
100.0%
290
100.0%
61
100.0%
517

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
438
87.5%
552
85.4%
538
68.0%
115
86.0%
1643
No 8.3%
40
12.4%
78
14.6%
92
30.2%
51
13.7%
261
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
631
100.0%
630
100.0%
169

1910


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
95
81.2%
138
81.9%
86
88.4%
1203
86.5%
1522
No 22.8%
28
18.8%
32
18.1%
19
11.5%
157
13.4%
236
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
1361

1759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
236
83.7%
287
82.2%
258
70.6%
12
84.9%
793
No 9.2%
24
16.0%
55
17.8%
56
23.5%
4
14.9%
139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
343
100.0%
314
100.0%
17

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
786
88.8%
420
89.7%
35
90.3%
270
92.6%
125
0.00%
0
86.2%
1636
No 17.3%
165
11.0%
52
10.3%
4
9.7%
29
7.4%
10
0.00%
0
13.7%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
473
100.0%
39
100.0%
299
100.0%
135
100.0%
0

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
86
83.7%
838
90.1%
154
91.9%
363
94.8%
202
86.1%
1643
No 31.8%
41
16.2%
162
9.9%
17
7.6%
30
5.2%
11
13.7%
261
No answer 1.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1001
100.0%
171
100.0%
395
100.0%
213

1909


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
744
85.6%
899
86.0%
1643
No 13.1%
113
14.1%
148
13.7%
261
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1050

1910

Bookmark and Share