General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHATMIN

Earlier you mentioned that you spend (minutes/hours) using the World Wide Web in a typical week. About how many of those do you spend using chat rooms, news groups, bulletin boards, discussion forums, and other forms of on-line interaction with other Net users-not just browsing on your own? (minutes per week)
  0)
  5)
  20)
  30)
  40)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
299 82.6% 82.6% -.43
1 .3% 82.9% -.28
2 .6% 83.4% .16
10 2.8% 86.2% .46
1 .3% 86.5% .75
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
81.7%
246
93.1%
27
82.7%
273
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
82.6%
138
61.5%
8
83.3%
50
64.3%
9
87.0%
94
82.6%
299
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
14.3%
2
2.8%
3
2.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
87.0%
80
87.0%
100
81.5%
106
52.0%
13
82.6%
299
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.3%
3
3.5%
4
0.8%
1
8.0%
2
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
78.9%
15
83.3%
30
93.3%
14
83.4%
226
83.6%
285
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
85.6%
95
75.7%
103
89.6%
95
62.5%
5
82.5%
298
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
4
3.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
83.0%
127
82.1%
78
77.8%
7
86.6%
58
77.8%
28
0.00%
0
82.8%
298
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
88.2%
15
78.3%
144
90.3%
28
92.0%
69
79.6%
43
82.8%
299
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
81.9%
163
83.4%
136
82.6%
299
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
4.5%
9
0.6%
1
2.8%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share