General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRCTLINK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a direct link from your starting page (the page that you see when you go onto the web.)?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 64 17.7% 17.7% -1.17
Less than half of the time 68 18.8% 36.5% -.77
About half of the time 48 13.3% 49.7% -.37
More than half of the time 38 10.5% 60.2% .03
Almost always 93 25.7% 85.9% .43
Don't know 2 .6% 86.5% 1.64
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 19.6%
59
6.9%
2
18.5%
61
Less than half of the time 18.3%
55
17.2%
5
18.2%
60
About half of the time 12.6%
38
24.1%
7
13.6%
45
More than half of the time 11.3%
34
0.0%
0
10.3%
34
Almost always 24.3%
73
41.4%
12
25.8%
85
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 18.6%
31
15.4%
2
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
24
17.7%
64
Less than half of the time 17.4%
29
15.4%
2
23.3%
14
21.4%
3
18.5%
20
18.8%
68
About half of the time 12.0%
20
7.7%
1
15.0%
9
7.1%
1
15.7%
17
13.3%
48
More than half of the time 10.2%
17
15.4%
2
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
10.5%
38
Almost always 26.9%
45
15.4%
2
21.7%
13
50.0%
7
24.1%
26
25.7%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.7%
19
14.8%
17
20.8%
27
4.0%
1
17.7%
64
Less than half of the time 22.8%
21
24.3%
28
11.5%
15
16.0%
4
18.8%
68
About half of the time 14.1%
13
15.7%
18
13.1%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
48
More than half of the time 10.9%
10
10.4%
12
9.2%
12
16.0%
4
10.5%
38
Almost always 20.7%
19
26.1%
30
29.2%
38
24.0%
6
25.7%
93
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 15.8%
3
13.9%
5
46.7%
7
17.0%
46
17.9%
61
Less than half of the time 21.1%
4
22.2%
8
6.7%
1
19.2%
52
19.1%
65
About half of the time 15.8%
3
13.9%
5
6.7%
1
13.3%
36
13.2%
45
More than half of the time 5.3%
1
8.3%
3
13.3%
2
11.4%
31
10.9%
37
Almost always 26.3%
5
22.2%
8
20.0%
3
26.6%
72
25.8%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 19.8%
22
16.2%
22
17.0%
18
25.0%
2
17.7%
64
Less than half of the time 25.2%
28
16.9%
23
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
18.8%
68
About half of the time 13.5%
15
13.2%
18
13.2%
14
0.0%
0
13.0%
47
More than half of the time 11.7%
13
6.6%
9
14.2%
15
12.5%
1
10.5%
38
Almost always 20.7%
23
27.2%
37
29.2%
31
25.0%
2
25.8%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 16.3%
25
16.8%
16
11.1%
1
23.9%
16
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
17.8%
64
Less than half of the time 18.3%
28
16.8%
16
33.3%
3
25.4%
17
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
18.9%
68
About half of the time 15.7%
24
14.7%
14
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
5.6%
2
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
More than half of the time 11.1%
17
12.6%
12
22.2%
2
4.5%
3
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
10.6%
38
Almost always 24.2%
37
24.2%
23
11.1%
1
26.9%
18
36.1%
13
0.00%
0
25.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 23.5%
4
19.6%
36
19.4%
6
12.0%
9
16.7%
9
17.7%
64
Less than half of the time 11.8%
2
15.2%
28
29.0%
9
20.0%
15
25.9%
14
18.8%
68
About half of the time 5.9%
1
9.8%
18
22.6%
7
24.0%
18
7.4%
4
13.3%
48
More than half of the time 11.8%
2
8.2%
15
19.4%
6
14.7%
11
7.4%
4
10.5%
38
Almost always 35.3%
6
28.8%
53
9.7%
3
21.3%
16
27.8%
15
25.8%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.6%
41
14.1%
23
17.7%
64
Less than half of the time 22.1%
44
14.7%
24
18.8%
68
About half of the time 10.6%
21
16.6%
27
13.3%
48
More than half of the time 9.5%
19
11.7%
19
10.5%
38
Almost always 24.1%
48
27.6%
45
25.7%
93
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share