General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPEURL

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Type (or paste in) the web address yourself?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) Mor than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30 8.3% 8.3% -1.21
Less than half of the time 91 25.1% 33.4% -.78
About half of the time 90 24.9% 58.3% -.36
Mor than half of the time 40 11% 69.3% .06
Almost always 61 16.9% 86.2% .48
Don't know 1 .3% 86.5% 1.75
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 8.3%
25
10.3%
3
8.5%
28
Less than half of the time 25.9%
78
20.7%
6
25.5%
84
About half of the time 24.9%
75
31.0%
9
25.5%
84
Mor than half of the time 11.6%
35
3.4%
1
10.9%
36
Almost always 15.3%
46
27.6%
8
16.4%
54
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 9.6%
16
7.7%
1
10.0%
6
7.1%
1
5.6%
6
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 25.1%
42
30.8%
4
35.0%
21
14.3%
2
20.4%
22
25.1%
91
About half of the time 22.8%
38
7.7%
1
18.3%
11
35.7%
5
32.4%
35
24.9%
90
Mor than half of the time 12.6%
21
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
7.1%
1
10.2%
11
11.0%
40
Almost always 15.0%
25
23.1%
3
11.7%
7
14.3%
2
22.2%
24
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 7.6%
7
11.3%
13
6.9%
9
4.0%
1
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 18.5%
17
24.3%
28
29.2%
38
32.0%
8
25.1%
91
About half of the time 32.6%
30
20.0%
23
24.6%
32
20.0%
5
24.9%
90
Mor than half of the time 10.9%
10
11.3%
13
12.3%
16
4.0%
1
11.0%
40
Almost always 20.7%
19
24.3%
28
10.8%
14
0.0%
0
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 15.8%
3
5.6%
2
6.7%
1
8.5%
23
8.5%
29
Less than half of the time 10.5%
2
19.4%
7
20.0%
3
26.6%
72
24.6%
84
About half of the time 31.6%
6
22.2%
8
26.7%
4
25.5%
69
25.5%
87
Mor than half of the time 5.3%
1
13.9%
5
13.3%
2
11.1%
30
11.1%
38
Almost always 21.1%
4
22.2%
8
26.7%
4
15.9%
43
17.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 4.5%
5
9.6%
13
9.4%
10
25.0%
2
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 30.6%
34
20.6%
28
27.4%
29
0.0%
0
25.2%
91
About half of the time 28.8%
32
21.3%
29
25.5%
27
25.0%
2
24.9%
90
Mor than half of the time 10.8%
12
11.0%
15
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.8%
39
Almost always 16.2%
18
18.4%
25
16.0%
17
12.5%
1
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 9.8%
15
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 24.8%
38
28.4%
27
44.4%
4
22.4%
15
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
25.3%
91
About half of the time 26.1%
40
21.1%
20
33.3%
3
29.9%
20
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
24.7%
89
Mor than half of the time 10.5%
16
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
11.1%
40
Almost always 14.4%
22
17.9%
17
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
25.0%
9
0.00%
0
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 5.9%
1
10.3%
19
19.4%
6
4.0%
3
1.9%
1
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 41.2%
7
16.3%
30
25.8%
8
30.7%
23
42.6%
23
25.2%
91
About half of the time 11.8%
2
27.7%
51
19.4%
6
26.7%
20
20.4%
11
24.9%
90
Mor than half of the time 11.8%
2
8.2%
15
16.1%
5
18.7%
14
7.4%
4
11.1%
40
Almost always 17.6%
3
19.6%
36
19.4%
6
12.0%
9
13.0%
7
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 10.1%
20
6.1%
10
8.3%
30
Less than half of the time 26.1%
52
23.9%
39
25.1%
91
About half of the time 24.6%
49
25.2%
41
24.9%
90
Mor than half of the time 11.1%
22
11.0%
18
11.0%
40
Almost always 15.1%
30
19.0%
31
16.9%
61
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share