General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCHENG

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a search engine?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 27 7.5% 7.5% -1.13
Less than half of the time 125 34.5% 42% -.71
About half of the time 70 19.3% 61.3% -.3
More than half of the time 42 11.6% 72.9% .12
Almost always 48 13.3% 86.2% .54
Don't know 1 .3% 86.5% 1.79
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 6.3%
19
20.7%
6
7.6%
25
Less than half of the time 37.9%
114
10.3%
3
35.5%
117
About half of the time 18.9%
57
20.7%
6
19.1%
63
More than half of the time 11.3%
34
17.2%
5
11.8%
39
Almost always 11.6%
35
24.1%
7
12.7%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 6.0%
10
7.7%
1
6.7%
4
7.1%
1
10.2%
11
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 40.1%
67
46.2%
6
40.0%
24
21.4%
3
23.1%
25
34.5%
125
About half of the time 16.2%
27
15.4%
2
18.3%
11
21.4%
3
25.0%
27
19.3%
70
More than half of the time 12.0%
20
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
7.1%
1
13.0%
14
11.6%
42
Almost always 10.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
21.4%
3
19.4%
21
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 9.8%
9
4.3%
5
10.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 31.5%
29
34.8%
40
36.9%
48
32.0%
8
34.5%
125
About half of the time 22.8%
21
23.5%
27
12.3%
16
24.0%
6
19.3%
70
More than half of the time 10.9%
10
11.3%
13
14.6%
19
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
Almost always 15.2%
14
17.4%
20
10.0%
13
4.0%
1
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 10.5%
2
2.8%
1
13.3%
2
7.4%
20
7.3%
25
Less than half of the time 31.6%
6
33.3%
12
46.7%
7
34.7%
94
34.9%
119
About half of the time 10.5%
2
19.4%
7
6.7%
1
20.7%
56
19.4%
66
More than half of the time 15.8%
3
8.3%
3
26.7%
4
10.7%
29
11.4%
39
Almost always 15.8%
3
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
38
14.1%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 8.1%
9
6.6%
9
7.5%
8
12.5%
1
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 41.4%
46
27.9%
38
35.8%
38
37.5%
3
34.6%
125
About half of the time 18.0%
20
18.4%
25
22.6%
24
0.0%
0
19.1%
69
More than half of the time 8.1%
9
12.5%
17
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
Almost always 15.3%
17
15.4%
21
8.5%
9
12.5%
1
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 9.2%
14
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
5.6%
2
0.00%
0
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 35.9%
55
28.4%
27
66.7%
6
35.8%
24
36.1%
13
0.00%
0
34.7%
125
About half of the time 19.0%
29
17.9%
17
11.1%
1
25.4%
17
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
19.4%
70
More than half of the time 11.1%
17
13.7%
13
0.0%
0
10.4%
7
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
11.4%
41
Almost always 10.5%
16
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 17.6%
3
8.2%
15
9.7%
3
4.0%
3
5.6%
3
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 29.4%
5
34.2%
63
35.5%
11
36.0%
27
35.2%
19
34.6%
125
About half of the time 23.5%
4
17.9%
33
25.8%
8
22.7%
17
14.8%
8
19.4%
70
More than half of the time 5.9%
1
8.2%
15
16.1%
5
13.3%
10
20.4%
11
11.6%
42
Almost always 11.8%
2
13.6%
25
12.9%
4
16.0%
12
9.3%
5
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.5%
13
8.6%
14
7.5%
27
Less than half of the time 36.7%
73
31.9%
52
34.5%
125
About half of the time 19.1%
38
19.6%
32
19.3%
70
More than half of the time 11.1%
22
12.3%
20
11.6%
42
Almost always 13.6%
27
12.9%
21
13.3%
48
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share