General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOOKMARK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a bookmark?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 62 17.1% 17.1% -1.1
Less than half of the time 89 24.6% 41.7% -.7
About half of the time 40 11% 52.8% -.3
More than half of the time 56 15.5% 68.2% .1
Almost always 65 18% 86.2% .5
Don't know 1 .3% 86.5% 1.71
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 14.3%
43
55.2%
16
17.9%
59
Less than half of the time 25.2%
76
13.8%
4
24.2%
80
About half of the time 11.6%
35
6.9%
2
11.2%
37
More than half of the time 17.3%
52
0.0%
0
15.8%
52
Almost always 17.6%
53
17.2%
5
17.6%
58
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 13.2%
22
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
27.8%
30
17.1%
62
Less than half of the time 25.7%
43
30.8%
4
20.0%
12
21.4%
3
25.0%
27
24.6%
89
About half of the time 9.6%
16
15.4%
2
20.0%
12
7.1%
1
8.3%
9
11.0%
40
More than half of the time 19.2%
32
7.7%
1
15.0%
9
14.3%
2
11.1%
12
15.5%
56
Almost always 17.4%
29
15.4%
2
20.0%
12
14.3%
2
18.5%
20
18.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 28.3%
26
15.7%
18
12.3%
16
8.0%
2
17.1%
62
Less than half of the time 25.0%
23
27.0%
31
23.8%
31
16.0%
4
24.6%
89
About half of the time 4.3%
4
15.7%
18
11.5%
15
12.0%
3
11.0%
40
More than half of the time 14.1%
13
16.5%
19
14.6%
19
20.0%
5
15.5%
56
Almost always 18.5%
17
16.5%
19
21.5%
28
4.0%
1
18.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 31.6%
6
13.9%
5
26.7%
4
15.9%
43
17.0%
58
Less than half of the time 15.8%
3
22.2%
8
33.3%
5
25.8%
70
25.2%
86
About half of the time 5.3%
1
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
11.4%
31
11.4%
39
More than half of the time 10.5%
2
11.1%
4
20.0%
3
15.9%
43
15.2%
52
Almost always 21.1%
4
19.4%
7
6.7%
1
18.5%
50
18.2%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 14.4%
16
18.4%
25
18.9%
20
12.5%
1
17.2%
62
Less than half of the time 29.7%
33
18.4%
25
27.4%
29
25.0%
2
24.7%
89
About half of the time 10.8%
12
11.8%
16
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
40
More than half of the time 18.9%
21
16.2%
22
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
15.5%
56
Almost always 17.1%
19
16.2%
22
19.8%
21
25.0%
2
17.7%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 19.6%
30
17.9%
17
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
17.2%
62
Less than half of the time 22.9%
35
25.3%
24
55.6%
5
25.4%
17
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
24.4%
88
About half of the time 10.5%
16
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
13.9%
5
0.00%
0
11.1%
40
More than half of the time 13.7%
21
14.7%
14
11.1%
1
22.4%
15
13.9%
5
0.00%
0
15.6%
56
Almost always 19.0%
29
17.9%
17
11.1%
1
14.9%
10
22.2%
8
0.00%
0
18.1%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 29.4%
5
19.0%
35
35.5%
11
10.7%
8
5.6%
3
17.2%
62
Less than half of the time 17.6%
3
20.7%
38
12.9%
4
36.0%
27
31.5%
17
24.7%
89
About half of the time 5.9%
1
13.0%
24
16.1%
5
12.0%
9
1.9%
1
11.1%
40
More than half of the time 29.4%
5
9.2%
17
16.1%
5
20.0%
15
25.9%
14
15.5%
56
Almost always 5.9%
1
20.1%
37
19.4%
6
13.3%
10
20.4%
11
18.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 16.1%
32
18.4%
30
17.1%
62
Less than half of the time 27.1%
54
21.5%
35
24.6%
89
About half of the time 10.1%
20
12.3%
20
11.0%
40
More than half of the time 16.1%
32
14.7%
24
15.5%
56
Almost always 17.6%
35
18.4%
30
18.0%
65
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share