General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATDRCTY

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Go to a category directory or web guide and select an option?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 121 33.4% 33.4% -.74
Less than half of the time 129 35.6% 69.1% -.37
About half of the time 28 7.7% 76.8% .01
More than half of the time 17 4.7% 81.5% .38
Almost always 13 3.6% 85.1% .76
Don't know 5 1.4% 86.5% 1.88
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 35.5%
107
10.3%
3
33.3%
110
Less than half of the time 34.9%
105
41.4%
12
35.5%
117
About half of the time 6.6%
20
20.7%
6
7.9%
26
More than half of the time 5.0%
15
3.4%
1
4.8%
16
Almost always 2.7%
8
17.2%
5
3.9%
13
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 40.7%
68
7.7%
1
18.3%
11
21.4%
3
35.2%
38
33.4%
121
Less than half of the time 29.9%
50
46.2%
6
50.0%
30
21.4%
3
37.0%
40
35.6%
129
About half of the time 6.6%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
7.1%
1
10.2%
11
7.7%
28
More than half of the time 3.6%
6
15.4%
2
5.0%
3
14.3%
2
3.7%
4
4.7%
17
Almost always 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.1%
1
4.6%
5
3.6%
13
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.6%
41
33.9%
39
30.0%
39
8.0%
2
33.4%
121
Less than half of the time 30.4%
28
43.5%
50
32.3%
42
36.0%
9
35.6%
129
About half of the time 7.6%
7
7.0%
8
7.7%
10
12.0%
3
7.7%
28
More than half of the time 3.3%
3
4.3%
5
6.2%
8
4.0%
1
4.7%
17
Almost always 3.3%
3
1.7%
2
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 21.1%
4
25.0%
9
80.0%
12
33.2%
90
33.7%
115
Less than half of the time 31.6%
6
25.0%
9
6.7%
1
39.9%
108
36.4%
124
About half of the time 15.8%
3
8.3%
3
6.7%
1
7.0%
19
7.6%
26
More than half of the time 5.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
4.4%
15
Almost always 5.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.8%
13
Don't know 5.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 43.2%
48
27.2%
37
31.1%
33
37.5%
3
33.5%
121
Less than half of the time 33.3%
37
36.0%
49
38.7%
41
12.5%
1
35.5%
128
About half of the time 5.4%
6
8.1%
11
9.4%
10
12.5%
1
7.8%
28
More than half of the time 5.4%
6
4.4%
6
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Almost always 2.7%
3
2.9%
4
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 32.7%
50
33.7%
32
44.4%
4
38.8%
26
25.0%
9
0.00%
0
33.6%
121
Less than half of the time 36.6%
56
34.7%
33
33.3%
3
34.3%
23
38.9%
14
0.00%
0
35.8%
129
About half of the time 9.8%
15
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
7.8%
28
More than half of the time 2.6%
4
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
5.6%
2
0.00%
0
4.4%
16
Almost always 3.3%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
13
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 35.3%
6
32.6%
60
41.9%
13
34.7%
26
29.6%
16
33.5%
121
Less than half of the time 23.5%
4
28.3%
52
41.9%
13
48.0%
36
44.4%
24
35.7%
129
About half of the time 23.5%
4
7.6%
14
9.7%
3
5.3%
4
5.6%
3
7.8%
28
More than half of the time 0.0%
0
7.1%
13
3.2%
1
2.7%
2
1.9%
1
4.7%
17
Almost always 5.9%
1
4.9%
9
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
5
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.2%
76
27.6%
45
33.4%
121
Less than half of the time 35.7%
71
35.6%
58
35.6%
129
About half of the time 7.0%
14
8.6%
14
7.7%
28
More than half of the time 2.0%
4
8.0%
13
4.7%
17
Almost always 3.0%
6
4.3%
7
3.6%
13
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share