General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was respondent's mother self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 181 10.9% 10.9% -1.26
Someone else 1465 88.1% 99% .06
No answer 16 1% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Self-employed 10.2%
131
14.0%
38
10.8%
169
Someone else 89.1%
1149
83.8%
228
88.2%
1377
No answer 0.7%
9
2.2%
6
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
272

1561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 11.1%
82
12.7%
13
13.1%
35
16.4%
10
8.3%
41
10.9%
181
Someone else 87.9%
648
85.3%
87
85.8%
230
82.0%
50
91.1%
450
88.1%
1465
No answer 0.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
61
100.0%
494

1662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 10.1%
45
10.3%
54
9.7%
50
18.4%
32
10.9%
181
Someone else 89.2%
398
89.0%
467
89.7%
464
78.2%
136
88.1%
1465
No answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
3.4%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
525
100.0%
517
100.0%
174

1662


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Self-employed 17.4%
28
9.8%
19
9.7%
10
10.1%
107
10.8%
164
Someone else 80.7%
130
89.7%
174
89.3%
92
89.2%
946
88.3%
1342
No answer 1.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
194
100.0%
103
100.0%
1061

1519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 12.4%
29
7.3%
23
13.5%
33
19.0%
4
11.0%
89
Someone else 86.3%
201
92.0%
288
85.7%
209
81.0%
17
88.2%
715
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
313
100.0%
244
100.0%
21

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 10.0%
88
11.8%
48
5.0%
1
11.4%
26
15.1%
18
0.0%
0
10.9%
181
Someone else 88.9%
781
88.2%
359
90.0%
18
88.2%
201
82.4%
98
100.0%
2
88.2%
1459
No answer 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
407
100.0%
20
100.0%
228
100.0%
119
100.0%
2

1655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 15.4%
28
9.5%
87
11.5%
16
10.2%
29
15.7%
21
10.9%
181
Someone else 83.5%
152
89.6%
824
87.8%
122
88.8%
253
83.6%
112
88.1%
1463
No answer 1.1%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
920
100.0%
139
100.0%
285
100.0%
134

1660


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 12.1%
87
10.0%
94
10.9%
181
Someone else 87.1%
628
88.9%
837
88.1%
1465
No answer 0.8%
6
1.1%
10
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
941

1662

Bookmark and Share