General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HYPERLNK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Go from a hyperlink in another site that you are visiting?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 77 21.3% 21.3% -.85
Less than half of the time 144 39.8% 61% -.45
About half of the time 52 14.4% 75.4% -.06
More than half of the time 28 7.7% 83.1% .34
Almost always 10 2.8% 85.9% .73
Don't know 2 .6% 86.5% 1.91
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 20.9%
63
24.1%
7
21.2%
70
Less than half of the time 41.5%
125
24.1%
7
40.0%
132
About half of the time 14.0%
42
20.7%
6
14.5%
48
More than half of the time 7.6%
23
10.3%
3
7.9%
26
Almost always 2.0%
6
10.3%
3
2.7%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 24.6%
41
7.7%
1
18.3%
11
21.4%
3
19.4%
21
21.3%
77
Less than half of the time 39.5%
66
30.8%
4
40.0%
24
35.7%
5
41.7%
45
39.8%
144
About half of the time 9.6%
16
23.1%
3
18.3%
11
14.3%
2
18.5%
20
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 8.4%
14
7.7%
1
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
7.7%
28
Almost always 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.1%
1
2.8%
3
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 14.1%
13
21.7%
25
23.8%
31
32.0%
8
21.3%
77
Less than half of the time 42.4%
39
44.3%
51
37.7%
49
20.0%
5
39.8%
144
About half of the time 22.8%
21
13.9%
16
10.8%
14
4.0%
1
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 6.5%
6
8.7%
10
8.5%
11
4.0%
1
7.7%
28
Almost always 3.3%
3
2.6%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 21.1%
4
16.7%
6
20.0%
3
22.5%
61
21.7%
74
Less than half of the time 36.8%
7
33.3%
12
46.7%
7
42.1%
114
41.1%
140
About half of the time 21.1%
4
16.7%
6
20.0%
3
13.3%
36
14.4%
49
More than half of the time 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
19
6.7%
23
Almost always 5.3%
1
2.8%
1
6.7%
1
2.6%
7
2.9%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 18.9%
21
25.0%
34
17.0%
18
50.0%
4
21.3%
77
Less than half of the time 45.0%
50
33.1%
45
45.3%
48
12.5%
1
39.9%
144
About half of the time 13.5%
15
15.4%
21
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 9.0%
10
5.1%
7
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
27
Almost always 4.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 23.5%
36
23.2%
22
11.1%
1
17.9%
12
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
21.4%
77
Less than half of the time 37.9%
58
41.1%
39
55.6%
5
46.3%
31
30.6%
11
0.00%
0
40.0%
144
About half of the time 14.4%
22
12.6%
12
0.0%
0
17.9%
12
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 7.8%
12
7.4%
7
11.1%
1
6.0%
4
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
7.5%
27
Almost always 2.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 41.2%
7
23.9%
44
25.8%
8
18.7%
14
7.4%
4
21.3%
77
Less than half of the time 11.8%
2
32.6%
60
32.3%
10
57.3%
43
53.7%
29
39.9%
144
About half of the time 23.5%
4
13.6%
25
25.8%
8
9.3%
7
14.8%
8
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 11.8%
2
8.7%
16
6.5%
2
5.3%
4
7.4%
4
7.8%
28
Almost always 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
9.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 22.1%
44
20.2%
33
21.3%
77
Less than half of the time 37.7%
75
42.3%
69
39.8%
144
About half of the time 15.1%
30
13.5%
22
14.4%
52
More than half of the time 10.1%
20
4.9%
8
7.7%
28
Almost always 2.0%
4
3.7%
6
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share