General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Financial information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 473 43.6% 43.6% -.7
1-2 times 235 21.7% 65.3% -.26
3-5 times 111 10.2% 75.6% .18
More than 5 times 170 15.7% 91.2% .62
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.39
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 42.3%
372
50.8%
63
43.3%
435
1-2 times 21.6%
190
21.0%
26
21.5%
216
3-5 times 11.0%
97
7.3%
9
10.6%
106
More than 5 times 16.7%
147
10.5%
13
15.9%
160
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 45.8%
246
36.7%
11
41.6%
74
51.5%
17
40.8%
125
43.6%
473
1-2 times 20.7%
111
23.3%
7
19.7%
35
15.2%
5
25.2%
77
21.7%
235
3-5 times 9.1%
49
6.7%
2
11.8%
21
9.1%
3
11.8%
36
10.2%
111
More than 5 times 15.8%
85
13.3%
4
18.0%
32
15.2%
5
14.4%
44
15.7%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 49.1%
141
45.3%
173
39.0%
134
35.2%
25
43.6%
473
1-2 times 23.7%
68
23.6%
90
20.1%
69
11.3%
8
21.7%
235
3-5 times 11.1%
32
9.7%
37
10.2%
35
9.9%
7
10.2%
111
More than 5 times 9.1%
26
15.4%
59
20.3%
70
21.1%
15
15.7%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 44.3%
31
43.0%
37
53.4%
31
43.1%
343
43.8%
442
1-2 times 24.3%
17
20.9%
18
15.5%
9
22.4%
178
22.0%
222
3-5 times 10.0%
7
8.1%
7
17.2%
10
10.3%
82
10.5%
106
More than 5 times 12.9%
9
14.0%
12
8.6%
5
16.6%
132
15.7%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 36.9%
41
36.8%
50
29.2%
31
25.0%
2
34.3%
124
1-2 times 17.1%
19
21.3%
29
27.4%
29
25.0%
2
21.9%
79
3-5 times 18.0%
20
14.0%
19
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
14.1%
51
More than 5 times 18.9%
21
8.8%
12
21.7%
23
12.5%
1
15.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 45.7%
239
42.9%
115
39.1%
9
42.9%
79
38.5%
30
0.00%
0
43.9%
472
1-2 times 19.1%
100
25.0%
67
17.4%
4
22.8%
42
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
21.7%
233
3-5 times 10.3%
54
8.2%
22
17.4%
4
13.6%
25
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
10.3%
111
More than 5 times 15.9%
83
15.3%
41
17.4%
4
16.3%
30
15.4%
12
0.00%
0
15.8%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 59.3%
32
48.6%
264
40.4%
44
33.2%
80
39.0%
53
43.7%
473
1-2 times 16.7%
9
19.2%
104
24.8%
27
27.4%
66
21.3%
29
21.7%
235
3-5 times 5.6%
3
9.2%
50
15.6%
17
10.0%
24
12.5%
17
10.2%
111
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
12.5%
68
17.4%
19
21.6%
52
19.9%
27
15.7%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.9%
198
47.8%
275
43.6%
473
1-2 times 21.8%
111
21.6%
124
21.7%
235
3-5 times 11.6%
59
9.0%
52
10.2%
111
More than 5 times 18.7%
95
13.0%
75
15.7%
170
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share