General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCHL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to a school that you or your children attend?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 716 66.1% 66.1% -.5
1-2 times 149 13.7% 79.8% -.06
3-5 times 42 3.9% 83.7% .37
More than 5 times 81 7.5% 91.1% .81
Don't know 2 .2% 91.3% 2.54
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 67.0%
590
62.9%
78
66.5%
668
1-2 times 13.3%
117
15.3%
19
13.5%
136
3-5 times 3.8%
33
4.8%
6
3.9%
39
More than 5 times 7.4%
65
6.5%
8
7.3%
73
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 66.9%
359
66.7%
20
69.1%
123
72.7%
24
62.1%
190
66.1%
716
1-2 times 15.5%
83
6.7%
2
13.5%
24
9.1%
3
12.1%
37
13.7%
149
3-5 times 3.5%
19
6.7%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 5.4%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
9.1%
3
12.7%
39
7.5%
81
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 55.1%
158
67.8%
259
71.5%
246
74.6%
53
66.1%
716
1-2 times 18.1%
52
14.9%
57
11.0%
38
2.8%
2
13.7%
149
3-5 times 4.5%
13
4.5%
17
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 15.3%
44
6.5%
25
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 57.1%
40
57.0%
49
69.0%
40
67.9%
540
66.3%
669
1-2 times 18.6%
13
12.8%
11
6.9%
4
14.5%
115
14.2%
143
3-5 times 4.3%
3
7.0%
6
5.2%
3
3.4%
27
3.9%
39
More than 5 times 11.4%
8
9.3%
8
13.8%
8
6.5%
52
7.5%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 60.4%
67
64.0%
87
65.1%
69
50.0%
4
62.9%
227
1-2 times 16.2%
18
11.0%
15
14.2%
15
12.5%
1
13.6%
49
3-5 times 5.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
More than 5 times 9.0%
10
4.4%
6
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 67.9%
355
65.3%
175
69.6%
16
67.4%
124
56.4%
44
0.00%
0
66.4%
714
1-2 times 13.8%
72
14.2%
38
8.7%
2
13.0%
24
16.7%
13
0.00%
0
13.8%
149
3-5 times 2.7%
14
5.2%
14
8.7%
2
5.4%
10
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
41
More than 5 times 6.7%
35
6.7%
18
4.3%
1
9.8%
18
11.5%
9
0.00%
0
7.5%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 70.4%
38
64.8%
352
72.5%
79
64.7%
156
66.9%
91
66.1%
716
1-2 times 7.4%
4
13.6%
74
14.7%
16
16.6%
40
11.0%
15
13.8%
149
3-5 times 3.7%
2
3.5%
19
4.6%
5
3.7%
9
5.1%
7
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
7.6%
41
6.4%
7
7.1%
17
8.8%
12
7.5%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 69.7%
355
62.8%
361
66.1%
716
1-2 times 11.6%
59
15.7%
90
13.7%
149
3-5 times 2.2%
11
5.4%
31
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 7.3%
37
7.7%
44
7.5%
81
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share