General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EDUC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Other educational site?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 456 42.1% 42.1% -.71
1-2 times 245 22.6% 64.7% -.27
3-5 times 126 11.6% 76.3% .17
More than 5 times 162 14.9% 91.2% .62
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.4
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 44.0%
387
36.3%
45
43.0%
432
1-2 times 22.0%
194
21.8%
27
22.0%
221
3-5 times 11.7%
103
10.5%
13
11.6%
116
More than 5 times 13.9%
122
21.0%
26
14.7%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 45.3%
243
40.0%
12
42.1%
75
42.4%
14
36.6%
112
42.1%
456
1-2 times 21.2%
114
6.7%
2
25.3%
45
24.2%
8
24.8%
76
22.6%
245
3-5 times 12.3%
66
20.0%
6
10.7%
19
6.1%
2
10.8%
33
11.6%
126
More than 5 times 12.7%
68
13.3%
4
12.9%
23
18.2%
6
19.9%
61
14.9%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 36.6%
105
41.4%
158
46.5%
160
46.5%
33
42.1%
456
1-2 times 24.7%
71
25.9%
99
20.1%
69
8.5%
6
22.6%
245
3-5 times 11.5%
33
12.3%
47
11.0%
38
11.3%
8
11.6%
126
More than 5 times 20.2%
58
14.4%
55
11.9%
41
11.3%
8
14.9%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 44.3%
31
38.4%
33
37.9%
22
42.5%
338
42.0%
424
1-2 times 24.3%
17
22.1%
19
24.1%
14
23.5%
187
23.5%
237
3-5 times 12.9%
9
11.6%
10
10.3%
6
11.7%
93
11.7%
118
More than 5 times 10.0%
7
14.0%
12
22.4%
13
14.7%
117
14.8%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 30.6%
34
35.3%
48
34.9%
37
12.5%
1
33.2%
120
1-2 times 21.6%
24
25.7%
35
28.3%
30
25.0%
2
25.2%
91
3-5 times 12.6%
14
7.4%
10
14.2%
15
25.0%
2
11.4%
41
More than 5 times 26.1%
29
12.5%
17
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
16.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 47.8%
250
35.8%
96
47.8%
11
40.8%
75
28.2%
22
0.00%
0
42.2%
454
1-2 times 20.1%
105
27.6%
74
17.4%
4
20.1%
37
32.1%
25
0.00%
0
22.8%
245
3-5 times 10.9%
57
11.9%
32
8.7%
2
14.1%
26
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
11.6%
125
More than 5 times 12.2%
64
16.0%
43
17.4%
4
20.7%
38
16.7%
13
0.00%
0
15.1%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 37.0%
20
44.8%
243
50.5%
55
36.1%
87
37.5%
51
42.1%
456
1-2 times 29.6%
16
19.9%
108
21.1%
23
28.6%
69
21.3%
29
22.6%
245
3-5 times 13.0%
7
11.0%
60
13.8%
15
11.2%
27
12.5%
17
11.6%
126
More than 5 times 9.3%
5
13.8%
75
12.8%
14
16.2%
39
21.3%
29
15.0%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 42.6%
217
41.6%
239
42.1%
456
1-2 times 22.2%
113
23.0%
132
22.6%
245
3-5 times 11.2%
57
12.0%
69
11.6%
126
More than 5 times 14.9%
76
15.0%
86
14.9%
162
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share