General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to your work?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 426 39.3% 39.3% -.85
1-2 times 137 12.6% 51.9% -.41
3-5 times 89 8.2% 60.1% .04
More than 5 times 338 31.2% 91.3% .48
Don't know 1 .1% 91.4% 2.25
No answer 93 8.6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 39.5%
348
41.9%
52
39.8%
400
1-2 times 11.9%
105
16.1%
20
12.5%
125
3-5 times 8.0%
70
8.1%
10
8.0%
80
More than 5 times 32.3%
284
23.4%
29
31.2%
313
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.2%
72
10.5%
13
8.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 40.8%
219
46.7%
14
29.2%
52
45.5%
15
41.2%
126
39.3%
426
1-2 times 11.0%
59
10.0%
3
15.2%
27
9.1%
3
14.7%
45
12.6%
137
3-5 times 7.4%
40
3.3%
1
11.8%
21
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.2%
89
More than 5 times 32.4%
174
20.0%
6
34.8%
62
27.3%
9
28.4%
87
31.2%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.4%
45
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 47.7%
137
35.1%
134
35.2%
121
47.9%
34
39.3%
426
1-2 times 14.6%
42
12.6%
48
11.9%
41
8.5%
6
12.6%
137
3-5 times 6.6%
19
8.6%
33
10.2%
35
2.8%
2
8.2%
89
More than 5 times 24.0%
69
37.7%
144
32.6%
112
18.3%
13
31.2%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
9.9%
34
22.5%
16
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 64.3%
45
57.0%
49
48.3%
28
34.5%
274
39.2%
396
1-2 times 12.9%
9
9.3%
8
13.8%
8
13.2%
105
12.9%
130
3-5 times 5.7%
4
4.7%
4
6.9%
4
9.4%
75
8.6%
87
More than 5 times 8.6%
6
15.1%
13
25.9%
15
35.5%
282
31.3%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.4%
59
7.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 31.5%
35
33.1%
45
37.7%
40
37.5%
3
34.1%
123
1-2 times 9.9%
11
14.7%
20
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.2%
37
3-5 times 8.1%
9
6.6%
9
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
More than 5 times 41.4%
46
26.5%
36
37.7%
40
25.0%
2
34.3%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
8.5%
9
37.5%
3
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 41.7%
218
37.7%
101
21.7%
5
41.8%
77
32.1%
25
0.00%
0
39.6%
426
1-2 times 12.2%
64
13.1%
35
17.4%
4
12.0%
22
15.4%
12
0.00%
0
12.7%
137
3-5 times 7.8%
41
9.3%
25
8.7%
2
7.1%
13
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
More than 5 times 29.3%
153
31.3%
84
43.5%
10
34.8%
64
30.8%
24
0.00%
0
31.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
11.5%
9
0.00%
0
8.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 55.6%
30
49.0%
266
44.0%
48
22.4%
54
20.6%
28
39.3%
426
1-2 times 13.0%
7
12.9%
70
11.0%
12
14.5%
35
9.6%
13
12.7%
137
3-5 times 3.7%
2
6.1%
33
11.9%
13
10.0%
24
12.5%
17
8.2%
89
More than 5 times 16.7%
9
21.7%
118
31.2%
34
45.2%
109
50.0%
68
31.2%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.3%
56
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 32.8%
167
45.0%
259
39.3%
426
1-2 times 14.1%
72
11.3%
65
12.6%
137
3-5 times 8.4%
43
8.0%
46
8.2%
89
More than 5 times 35.6%
181
27.3%
157
31.2%
338
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.3%
48
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share