General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- News and current events?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 221 20.4% 20.4% -1.09
1-2 times 211 19.5% 39.9% -.61
3-5 times 158 14.6% 54.4% -.14
More than 5 times 399 36.8% 91.2% .34
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.23
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 19.3%
170
30.6%
38
20.7%
208
1-2 times 20.0%
176
16.9%
21
19.6%
197
3-5 times 14.7%
129
14.5%
18
14.6%
147
More than 5 times 37.6%
331
27.4%
34
36.4%
365
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 20.9%
112
26.7%
8
21.9%
39
21.2%
7
18.0%
55
20.4%
221
1-2 times 19.7%
106
10.0%
3
19.1%
34
15.2%
5
20.6%
63
19.5%
211
3-5 times 14.7%
79
13.3%
4
15.2%
27
12.1%
4
14.4%
44
14.6%
158
More than 5 times 36.1%
194
30.0%
9
34.8%
62
42.4%
14
39.2%
120
36.8%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.2%
58
21.2%
81
19.8%
68
19.7%
14
20.4%
221
1-2 times 24.4%
70
18.3%
70
16.9%
58
18.3%
13
19.5%
211
3-5 times 13.6%
39
13.9%
53
16.9%
58
11.3%
8
14.6%
158
More than 5 times 34.8%
100
40.6%
155
36.0%
124
28.2%
20
36.8%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 25.7%
18
23.3%
20
22.4%
13
20.0%
159
20.8%
210
1-2 times 21.4%
15
19.8%
17
22.4%
13
18.6%
148
19.1%
193
3-5 times 18.6%
13
12.8%
11
8.6%
5
14.8%
118
14.6%
147
More than 5 times 25.7%
18
30.2%
26
41.4%
24
39.0%
310
37.5%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 13.5%
15
17.6%
24
8.5%
9
37.5%
3
14.1%
51
1-2 times 17.1%
19
12.5%
17
17.0%
18
0.0%
0
15.0%
54
3-5 times 11.7%
13
21.3%
29
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
16.3%
59
More than 5 times 48.6%
54
29.4%
40
48.1%
51
25.0%
2
40.7%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 22.6%
118
16.0%
43
13.0%
3
23.9%
44
16.7%
13
0.00%
0
20.5%
221
1-2 times 20.1%
105
20.9%
56
17.4%
4
17.4%
32
17.9%
14
0.00%
0
19.6%
211
3-5 times 15.1%
79
15.3%
41
17.4%
4
13.6%
25
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
14.6%
157
More than 5 times 33.3%
174
39.2%
105
43.5%
10
40.8%
75
42.3%
33
0.00%
0
36.9%
397
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 25.9%
14
23.4%
127
21.1%
23
12.4%
30
19.9%
27
20.4%
221
1-2 times 24.1%
13
21.0%
114
24.8%
27
17.4%
42
11.0%
15
19.5%
211
3-5 times 16.7%
9
12.7%
69
14.7%
16
17.0%
41
16.9%
23
14.6%
158
More than 5 times 22.2%
12
32.4%
176
37.6%
41
45.2%
109
44.9%
61
36.8%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 15.1%
77
25.0%
144
20.4%
221
1-2 times 17.1%
87
21.6%
124
19.5%
211
3-5 times 14.5%
74
14.6%
84
14.6%
158
More than 5 times 44.2%
225
30.3%
174
36.8%
399
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share