General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVT30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Government information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 501 46.2% 46.2% -.66
1-2 times 248 22.9% 69.1% -.22
3-5 times 108 10% 79.1% .22
More than 5 times 132 12.2% 91.2% .67
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.44
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 46.6%
410
46.8%
58
46.6%
468
1-2 times 23.2%
204
17.7%
22
22.5%
226
3-5 times 9.4%
83
13.7%
17
10.0%
100
More than 5 times 12.4%
109
11.3%
14
12.3%
123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 48.4%
260
50.0%
15
41.0%
73
42.4%
14
45.4%
139
46.2%
501
1-2 times 21.8%
117
13.3%
4
21.9%
39
30.3%
10
25.5%
78
22.9%
248
3-5 times 8.6%
46
13.3%
4
12.4%
22
12.1%
4
10.5%
32
10.0%
108
More than 5 times 12.7%
68
3.3%
1
15.7%
28
6.1%
2
10.8%
33
12.2%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 54.0%
155
44.5%
170
43.0%
148
39.4%
28
46.2%
501
1-2 times 19.9%
57
24.9%
95
23.8%
82
19.7%
14
22.9%
248
3-5 times 9.1%
26
10.7%
41
10.5%
36
7.0%
5
10.0%
108
More than 5 times 10.1%
29
13.9%
53
12.2%
42
11.3%
8
12.2%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 52.9%
37
44.2%
38
48.3%
28
45.5%
362
46.1%
465
1-2 times 27.1%
19
20.9%
18
24.1%
14
22.9%
182
23.1%
233
3-5 times 10.0%
7
16.3%
14
10.3%
6
9.8%
78
10.4%
105
More than 5 times 1.4%
1
4.7%
4
12.1%
7
14.2%
113
12.4%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 45.0%
50
39.0%
53
37.7%
40
50.0%
4
40.7%
147
1-2 times 21.6%
24
20.6%
28
25.5%
27
12.5%
1
22.2%
80
3-5 times 9.0%
10
9.6%
13
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
35
More than 5 times 15.3%
17
11.8%
16
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
13.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 48.6%
254
48.9%
131
30.4%
7
40.2%
74
42.3%
33
0.00%
0
46.4%
499
1-2 times 21.6%
113
19.4%
52
30.4%
7
28.3%
52
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
23.0%
247
3-5 times 8.6%
45
9.3%
25
8.7%
2
16.8%
31
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
10.0%
108
More than 5 times 12.2%
64
13.8%
37
21.7%
5
10.3%
19
9.0%
7
0.00%
0
12.3%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 51.9%
28
51.6%
280
47.7%
52
39.0%
94
34.6%
47
46.3%
501
1-2 times 18.5%
10
20.3%
110
24.8%
27
25.7%
62
28.7%
39
22.9%
248
3-5 times 13.0%
7
7.7%
42
14.7%
16
12.9%
31
8.8%
12
10.0%
108
More than 5 times 5.6%
3
9.9%
54
11.0%
12
14.5%
35
20.6%
28
12.2%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 40.5%
206
51.3%
295
46.2%
501
1-2 times 25.3%
129
20.7%
119
22.9%
248
3-5 times 10.6%
54
9.4%
54
10.0%
108
More than 5 times 14.5%
74
10.1%
58
12.2%
132
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share