General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Political information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 675 62.3% 62.3% -.52
1-2 times 172 15.9% 78.1% -.08
3-5 times 65 6% 84.1% .35
More than 5 times 77 7.1% 91.2% .79
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.54
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 62.3%
548
67.7%
84
62.9%
632
1-2 times 16.0%
141
10.5%
13
15.3%
154
3-5 times 6.3%
55
4.8%
6
6.1%
61
More than 5 times 7.0%
62
6.5%
8
7.0%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 62.9%
338
63.3%
19
58.4%
104
63.6%
21
63.1%
193
62.3%
675
1-2 times 16.6%
89
10.0%
3
18.5%
33
12.1%
4
14.1%
43
15.9%
172
3-5 times 6.5%
35
3.3%
1
4.5%
8
9.1%
3
5.9%
18
6.0%
65
More than 5 times 5.4%
29
3.3%
1
9.6%
17
6.1%
2
9.2%
28
7.1%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 64.5%
185
62.3%
238
60.5%
208
62.0%
44
62.3%
675
1-2 times 14.6%
42
18.1%
69
16.3%
56
7.0%
5
15.9%
172
3-5 times 4.5%
13
7.1%
27
5.8%
20
7.0%
5
6.0%
65
More than 5 times 9.4%
27
6.5%
25
7.0%
24
1.4%
1
7.1%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 70.0%
49
59.3%
51
62.1%
36
61.9%
492
62.2%
628
1-2 times 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
17.2%
10
17.2%
137
16.4%
165
3-5 times 7.1%
5
5.8%
5
5.2%
3
6.4%
51
6.3%
64
More than 5 times 5.7%
4
7.0%
6
10.3%
6
6.9%
55
7.0%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 57.7%
64
58.8%
80
52.8%
56
50.0%
4
56.5%
204
1-2 times 17.1%
19
11.8%
16
20.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.8%
57
3-5 times 4.5%
5
4.4%
6
10.4%
11
12.5%
1
6.4%
23
More than 5 times 11.7%
13
5.9%
8
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 65.6%
343
60.4%
162
43.5%
10
61.4%
113
56.4%
44
0.00%
0
62.5%
672
1-2 times 15.5%
81
16.0%
43
30.4%
7
16.3%
30
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
16.0%
172
3-5 times 5.5%
29
6.0%
16
4.3%
1
8.2%
15
5.1%
4
0.00%
0
6.0%
65
More than 5 times 4.4%
23
9.0%
24
13.0%
3
9.8%
18
11.5%
9
0.00%
0
7.2%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 66.7%
36
64.8%
352
68.8%
75
54.8%
132
58.8%
80
62.3%
675
1-2 times 11.1%
6
13.8%
75
15.6%
17
19.5%
47
19.9%
27
15.9%
172
3-5 times 9.3%
5
4.4%
24
6.4%
7
7.9%
19
7.4%
10
6.0%
65
More than 5 times 1.9%
1
6.4%
35
7.3%
8
10.0%
24
6.6%
9
7.1%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 56.6%
288
67.3%
387
62.3%
675
1-2 times 18.7%
95
13.4%
77
15.9%
172
3-5 times 8.4%
43
3.8%
22
6.0%
65
More than 5 times 7.3%
37
7.0%
40
7.1%
77
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share