General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVEL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Travel?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 366 33.8% 33.8% -.78
1-2 times 298 27.5% 61.3% -.33
3-5 times 171 15.8% 77% .13
More than 5 times 154 14.2% 91.2% .58
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.4
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 32.8%
289
41.1%
51
33.9%
340
1-2 times 28.0%
246
24.2%
30
27.5%
276
3-5 times 16.6%
146
11.3%
14
15.9%
160
More than 5 times 14.2%
125
12.9%
16
14.0%
141
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 35.2%
189
30.0%
9
38.2%
68
45.5%
15
27.8%
85
33.8%
366
1-2 times 25.7%
138
30.0%
9
26.4%
47
24.2%
8
31.4%
96
27.5%
298
3-5 times 17.1%
92
6.7%
2
11.8%
21
12.1%
4
17.0%
52
15.8%
171
More than 5 times 13.4%
72
13.3%
4
14.6%
26
9.1%
3
16.0%
49
14.2%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 31.0%
89
36.9%
141
30.2%
104
45.1%
32
33.8%
366
1-2 times 31.7%
91
27.5%
105
26.2%
90
16.9%
12
27.5%
298
3-5 times 15.3%
44
14.7%
56
19.5%
67
5.6%
4
15.8%
171
More than 5 times 15.0%
43
14.9%
57
13.7%
47
9.9%
7
14.2%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 41.4%
29
38.4%
33
41.4%
24
31.6%
251
33.4%
337
1-2 times 34.3%
24
32.6%
28
25.9%
15
27.0%
215
27.9%
282
3-5 times 12.9%
9
5.8%
5
12.1%
7
18.1%
144
16.4%
165
More than 5 times 2.9%
2
9.3%
8
15.5%
9
15.7%
125
14.3%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 34.2%
38
30.9%
42
27.4%
29
50.0%
4
31.3%
113
1-2 times 23.4%
26
24.3%
33
34.0%
36
0.0%
0
26.3%
95
3-5 times 16.2%
18
14.7%
20
13.2%
14
12.5%
1
14.7%
53
More than 5 times 17.1%
19
11.0%
15
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
13.9%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 35.9%
188
28.0%
75
34.8%
8
35.9%
66
35.9%
28
0.00%
0
33.9%
365
1-2 times 25.2%
132
31.3%
84
13.0%
3
30.4%
56
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
27.7%
298
3-5 times 16.3%
85
15.3%
41
21.7%
5
15.8%
29
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
15.8%
170
More than 5 times 13.6%
71
16.8%
45
21.7%
5
13.6%
25
9.0%
7
0.00%
0
14.2%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 42.6%
23
37.6%
204
38.5%
42
25.3%
61
26.5%
36
33.8%
366
1-2 times 25.9%
14
28.5%
155
30.3%
33
24.5%
59
27.2%
37
27.5%
298
3-5 times 13.0%
7
12.0%
65
14.7%
16
22.8%
55
20.6%
28
15.8%
171
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
11.4%
62
14.7%
16
19.5%
47
18.4%
25
14.2%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 33.4%
170
34.1%
196
33.8%
366
1-2 times 28.3%
144
26.8%
154
27.5%
298
3-5 times 16.9%
86
14.8%
85
15.8%
171
More than 5 times 12.4%
63
15.8%
91
14.2%
154
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share