General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPORTS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sports?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 578 53.3% 53.3% -.62
1-2 times 176 16.2% 69.6% -.19
3-5 times 87 8% 77.6% .25
More than 5 times 148 13.7% 91.2% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.43
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 53.5%
471
57.3%
71
54.0%
542
1-2 times 16.3%
143
15.3%
19
16.1%
162
3-5 times 7.8%
69
6.5%
8
7.7%
77
More than 5 times 14.0%
123
10.5%
13
13.5%
136
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 53.8%
289
66.7%
20
60.7%
108
54.5%
18
46.7%
143
53.3%
578
1-2 times 16.8%
90
6.7%
2
16.3%
29
9.1%
3
17.0%
52
16.2%
176
3-5 times 8.0%
43
6.7%
2
5.1%
9
9.1%
3
9.8%
30
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 12.8%
69
0.0%
0
9.0%
16
18.2%
6
18.6%
57
13.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 47.0%
135
53.9%
206
57.6%
198
54.9%
39
53.3%
578
1-2 times 19.9%
57
15.7%
60
15.4%
53
8.5%
6
16.2%
176
3-5 times 8.7%
25
9.4%
36
7.0%
24
2.8%
2
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 17.4%
50
14.9%
57
9.6%
33
11.3%
8
13.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 57.1%
40
61.6%
53
56.9%
33
51.3%
408
52.9%
534
1-2 times 14.3%
10
10.5%
9
19.0%
11
17.2%
137
16.6%
167
3-5 times 8.6%
6
2.3%
2
8.6%
5
8.8%
70
8.2%
83
More than 5 times 11.4%
8
11.6%
10
10.3%
6
15.1%
120
14.3%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 48.6%
54
36.8%
50
47.2%
50
50.0%
4
43.8%
158
1-2 times 20.7%
23
17.6%
24
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
17.7%
64
3-5 times 4.5%
5
8.8%
12
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
More than 5 times 17.1%
19
17.6%
24
15.1%
16
12.5%
1
16.6%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 53.3%
279
54.1%
145
52.2%
12
56.5%
104
44.9%
35
0.00%
0
53.4%
575
1-2 times 17.4%
91
13.1%
35
8.7%
2
18.5%
34
17.9%
14
0.00%
0
16.4%
176
3-5 times 7.5%
39
9.0%
24
8.7%
2
7.6%
14
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
8.1%
87
More than 5 times 12.8%
67
15.3%
41
21.7%
5
13.0%
24
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
13.8%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 55.6%
30
55.1%
299
58.7%
64
49.4%
119
48.5%
66
53.4%
578
1-2 times 22.2%
12
15.3%
83
18.3%
20
16.6%
40
15.4%
21
16.3%
176
3-5 times 3.7%
2
7.4%
40
7.3%
8
7.9%
19
13.2%
18
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
11.8%
64
13.8%
15
18.3%
44
15.4%
21
13.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 35.6%
181
69.0%
397
53.3%
578
1-2 times 20.8%
106
12.2%
70
16.2%
176
3-5 times 10.4%
53
5.9%
34
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 24.2%
123
4.3%
25
13.7%
148
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share