General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSIC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Music/concerts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 520 48% 48% -.65
1-2 times 234 21.6% 69.6% -.2
3-5 times 114 10.5% 80.1% .24
More than 5 times 121 11.2% 91.2% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.45
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 49.2%
433
42.7%
53
48.4%
486
1-2 times 21.4%
188
26.6%
33
22.0%
221
3-5 times 10.3%
91
8.9%
11
10.2%
102
More than 5 times 10.7%
94
11.3%
14
10.8%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 54.6%
293
63.3%
19
46.1%
82
42.4%
14
36.6%
112
48.0%
520
1-2 times 21.6%
116
13.3%
4
22.5%
40
18.2%
6
22.2%
68
21.6%
234
3-5 times 8.0%
43
3.3%
1
9.6%
17
9.1%
3
16.3%
50
10.5%
114
More than 5 times 7.3%
39
0.0%
0
12.9%
23
21.2%
7
17.0%
52
11.2%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 34.8%
100
49.2%
188
54.7%
188
62.0%
44
48.0%
520
1-2 times 20.9%
60
25.1%
96
20.9%
72
8.5%
6
21.6%
234
3-5 times 16.7%
48
9.9%
38
7.6%
26
2.8%
2
10.5%
114
More than 5 times 20.6%
59
9.7%
37
6.4%
22
4.2%
3
11.2%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 41.4%
29
45.3%
39
53.4%
31
48.6%
386
48.1%
485
1-2 times 24.3%
17
22.1%
19
13.8%
8
22.0%
175
21.7%
219
3-5 times 14.3%
10
5.8%
5
12.1%
7
10.8%
86
10.7%
108
More than 5 times 11.4%
8
12.8%
11
15.5%
9
11.1%
88
11.5%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 37.8%
42
36.0%
49
50.9%
54
50.0%
4
41.3%
149
1-2 times 19.8%
22
23.5%
32
21.7%
23
12.5%
1
21.6%
78
3-5 times 16.2%
18
12.5%
17
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.4%
41
More than 5 times 17.1%
19
8.8%
12
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.9%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 51.8%
271
46.3%
124
43.5%
10
43.5%
80
42.3%
33
0.00%
0
48.1%
518
1-2 times 20.1%
105
23.9%
64
21.7%
5
22.8%
42
21.8%
17
0.00%
0
21.7%
233
3-5 times 10.3%
54
9.7%
26
17.4%
4
12.0%
22
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
10.6%
114
More than 5 times 8.8%
46
11.6%
31
8.7%
2
17.4%
32
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
11.2%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 48.1%
26
47.1%
256
50.5%
55
49.4%
119
47.1%
64
48.0%
520
1-2 times 25.9%
14
20.4%
111
24.8%
27
18.7%
45
27.2%
37
21.6%
234
3-5 times 5.6%
3
9.8%
53
11.0%
12
13.7%
33
9.6%
13
10.5%
114
More than 5 times 9.3%
5
12.2%
66
11.9%
13
10.4%
25
8.8%
12
11.2%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.2%
230
50.4%
290
48.0%
520
1-2 times 20.4%
104
22.6%
130
21.6%
234
3-5 times 10.8%
55
10.3%
59
10.5%
114
More than 5 times 14.5%
74
8.2%
47
11.2%
121
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share