General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ART30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Visual art/art museums?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 756 69.7% 69.7% -.45
1-2 times 161 14.9% 84.6% 0
3-5 times 42 3.9% 88.5% .44
More than 5 times 30 2.8% 91.2% .88
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.64
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 70.7%
622
71.8%
89
70.8%
711
1-2 times 14.7%
129
10.5%
13
14.1%
142
3-5 times 3.8%
33
4.8%
6
3.9%
39
More than 5 times 2.5%
22
2.4%
3
2.5%
25
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 73.9%
397
66.7%
20
66.9%
119
78.8%
26
63.4%
194
69.7%
756
1-2 times 13.0%
70
10.0%
3
14.6%
26
12.1%
4
19.0%
58
14.9%
161
3-5 times 2.8%
15
3.3%
1
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 69.3%
199
71.7%
274
68.6%
236
66.2%
47
69.7%
756
1-2 times 17.1%
49
14.1%
54
15.1%
52
8.5%
6
14.9%
161
3-5 times 2.8%
8
6.0%
23
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 3.8%
11
2.1%
8
2.6%
9
2.8%
2
2.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 67.1%
47
62.8%
54
70.7%
41
70.9%
564
70.0%
706
1-2 times 17.1%
12
16.3%
14
15.5%
9
14.8%
118
15.2%
153
3-5 times 5.7%
4
5.8%
5
5.2%
3
3.6%
29
4.1%
41
More than 5 times 1.4%
1
1.2%
1
3.4%
2
3.0%
24
2.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 57.7%
64
62.5%
85
68.9%
73
50.0%
4
62.6%
226
1-2 times 20.7%
23
11.8%
16
16.0%
17
12.5%
1
15.8%
57
3-5 times 9.9%
11
5.1%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
More than 5 times 2.7%
3
1.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 71.1%
372
73.5%
197
65.2%
15
64.7%
119
65.4%
51
0.00%
0
70.1%
754
1-2 times 15.1%
79
11.9%
32
13.0%
3
19.0%
35
15.4%
12
0.00%
0
15.0%
161
3-5 times 3.1%
16
2.6%
7
13.0%
3
6.0%
11
5.1%
4
0.00%
0
3.8%
41
More than 5 times 1.7%
9
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
11
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 72.2%
39
71.3%
387
79.8%
87
64.3%
155
64.7%
88
69.8%
756
1-2 times 13.0%
7
12.3%
67
12.8%
14
18.3%
44
21.3%
29
14.9%
161
3-5 times 0.0%
0
3.3%
18
4.6%
5
5.0%
12
5.1%
7
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 3.7%
2
2.6%
14
0.9%
1
4.6%
11
1.5%
2
2.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 67.0%
341
72.2%
415
69.7%
756
1-2 times 16.7%
85
13.2%
76
14.9%
161
3-5 times 3.9%
20
3.8%
22
3.9%
42
More than 5 times 3.3%
17
2.3%
13
2.8%
30
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share