General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVMOV30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Television or movies?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 574 53% 53% -.59
1-2 times 229 21.1% 74.1% -.15
3-5 times 98 9% 83.1% .29
More than 5 times 88 8.1% 91.2% .74
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.5
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 53.1%
467
59.7%
74
53.9%
541
1-2 times 21.6%
190
13.7%
17
20.6%
207
3-5 times 9.4%
83
6.5%
8
9.1%
91
More than 5 times 7.5%
66
9.7%
12
7.8%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 58.8%
316
66.7%
20
53.9%
96
45.5%
15
41.5%
127
53.0%
574
1-2 times 18.8%
101
6.7%
2
24.7%
44
27.3%
9
23.9%
73
21.1%
229
3-5 times 9.1%
49
3.3%
1
6.2%
11
9.1%
3
11.1%
34
9.0%
98
More than 5 times 4.7%
25
3.3%
1
6.2%
11
9.1%
3
15.7%
48
8.1%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 45.3%
130
53.4%
204
58.4%
201
54.9%
39
53.0%
574
1-2 times 20.9%
60
22.3%
85
21.2%
73
15.5%
11
21.1%
229
3-5 times 12.9%
37
9.7%
37
6.1%
21
4.2%
3
9.0%
98
More than 5 times 13.9%
40
8.6%
33
3.8%
13
2.8%
2
8.1%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 50.0%
35
46.5%
40
55.2%
32
53.2%
423
52.5%
530
1-2 times 21.4%
15
19.8%
17
19.0%
11
22.0%
175
21.6%
218
3-5 times 11.4%
8
4.7%
4
10.3%
6
9.4%
75
9.2%
93
More than 5 times 8.6%
6
15.1%
13
10.3%
6
7.8%
62
8.6%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 45.9%
51
46.3%
63
60.4%
64
50.0%
4
50.4%
182
1-2 times 20.7%
23
20.6%
28
19.8%
21
12.5%
1
20.2%
73
3-5 times 12.6%
14
5.9%
8
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
26
More than 5 times 11.7%
13
8.1%
11
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 57.4%
300
51.9%
139
39.1%
9
51.1%
94
39.7%
31
0.00%
0
53.3%
573
1-2 times 18.9%
99
21.6%
58
17.4%
4
23.4%
43
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
21.1%
227
3-5 times 7.5%
39
10.1%
27
17.4%
4
10.9%
20
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
9.1%
98
More than 5 times 7.3%
38
7.8%
21
17.4%
4
10.3%
19
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
8.2%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 57.4%
31
51.7%
281
62.4%
68
50.2%
121
53.7%
73
53.0%
574
1-2 times 18.5%
10
22.5%
122
17.4%
19
22.0%
53
18.4%
25
21.1%
229
3-5 times 7.4%
4
7.7%
42
8.3%
9
8.7%
21
16.2%
22
9.0%
98
More than 5 times 5.6%
3
7.6%
41
10.1%
11
11.2%
27
4.4%
6
8.1%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 48.7%
248
56.7%
326
53.0%
574
1-2 times 22.8%
116
19.7%
113
21.1%
229
3-5 times 9.4%
48
8.7%
50
9.0%
98
More than 5 times 10.0%
51
6.4%
37
8.1%
88
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share