General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Health and fitness?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 475 43.8% 43.8% -.66
1-2 times 293 27% 70.8% -.21
3-5 times 113 10.4% 81.3% .23
More than 5 times 108 10% 91.2% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.47
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 44.5%
392
45.2%
56
44.6%
448
1-2 times 26.4%
232
25.0%
31
26.2%
263
3-5 times 10.5%
92
9.7%
12
10.4%
104
More than 5 times 10.2%
90
9.7%
12
10.2%
102
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 44.3%
238
46.7%
14
43.8%
78
42.4%
14
42.8%
131
43.8%
475
1-2 times 26.8%
144
20.0%
6
29.8%
53
30.3%
10
26.1%
80
27.0%
293
3-5 times 9.9%
53
6.7%
2
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
13.1%
40
10.4%
113
More than 5 times 10.4%
56
6.7%
2
9.0%
16
9.1%
3
10.1%
31
10.0%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.9%
129
44.2%
169
43.0%
148
40.8%
29
43.8%
475
1-2 times 25.4%
73
26.7%
102
29.4%
101
23.9%
17
27.0%
293
3-5 times 12.9%
37
11.3%
43
8.4%
29
5.6%
4
10.4%
113
More than 5 times 9.8%
28
11.8%
45
8.7%
30
7.0%
5
10.0%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 45.7%
32
47.7%
41
41.4%
24
43.5%
346
43.9%
443
1-2 times 24.3%
17
16.3%
14
29.3%
17
28.3%
225
27.1%
273
3-5 times 12.9%
9
11.6%
10
12.1%
7
10.2%
81
10.6%
107
More than 5 times 8.6%
6
10.5%
9
12.1%
7
10.4%
83
10.4%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 39.6%
44
35.3%
48
37.7%
40
62.5%
5
38.0%
137
1-2 times 27.0%
30
25.0%
34
30.2%
32
0.0%
0
26.6%
96
3-5 times 9.0%
10
14.7%
20
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
45
More than 5 times 15.3%
17
5.9%
8
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 44.0%
230
42.9%
115
56.5%
13
48.4%
89
34.6%
27
0.00%
0
44.1%
474
1-2 times 28.7%
150
23.5%
63
17.4%
4
26.1%
48
34.6%
27
0.00%
0
27.1%
292
3-5 times 8.8%
46
11.9%
32
8.7%
2
12.0%
22
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
10.5%
113
More than 5 times 9.6%
50
13.1%
35
8.7%
2
9.2%
17
3.8%
3
0.00%
0
9.9%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 57.4%
31
45.3%
246
42.2%
46
37.3%
90
45.6%
62
43.9%
475
1-2 times 18.5%
10
24.3%
132
35.8%
39
31.1%
75
27.2%
37
27.1%
293
3-5 times 9.3%
5
10.1%
55
9.2%
10
11.6%
28
11.0%
15
10.4%
113
More than 5 times 3.7%
2
9.8%
53
11.0%
12
12.0%
29
8.8%
12
10.0%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 46.4%
236
41.6%
239
43.8%
475
1-2 times 27.5%
140
26.6%
153
27.0%
293
3-5 times 8.8%
45
11.8%
68
10.4%
113
More than 5 times 8.3%
42
11.5%
66
10.0%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share