General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Religion/church related?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 803 74.1% 74.1% -.42
1-2 times 117 10.8% 84.9% .01
3-5 times 34 3.1% 88% .45
More than 5 times 35 3.2% 91.2% .89
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.65
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 74.7%
657
68.5%
85
73.9%
742
1-2 times 10.6%
93
12.1%
15
10.8%
108
3-5 times 3.1%
27
4.8%
6
3.3%
33
More than 5 times 3.3%
29
4.0%
5
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 73.7%
396
66.7%
20
73.0%
130
87.9%
29
74.5%
228
74.1%
803
1-2 times 9.9%
53
10.0%
3
12.9%
23
3.0%
1
12.1%
37
10.8%
117
3-5 times 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.1%
34
More than 5 times 3.9%
21
3.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
3.2%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 78.7%
226
72.8%
278
72.4%
249
70.4%
50
74.1%
803
1-2 times 9.4%
27
13.9%
53
9.6%
33
5.6%
4
10.8%
117
3-5 times 2.4%
7
4.5%
17
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
34
More than 5 times 2.4%
7
2.9%
11
4.7%
16
1.4%
1
3.2%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 74.3%
52
70.9%
61
75.9%
44
74.6%
593
74.3%
750
1-2 times 8.6%
6
10.5%
9
10.3%
6
11.2%
89
10.9%
110
3-5 times 4.3%
3
2.3%
2
3.4%
2
3.3%
26
3.3%
33
More than 5 times 4.3%
3
2.3%
2
5.2%
3
3.4%
27
3.5%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 73.9%
82
62.5%
85
70.8%
75
62.5%
5
68.4%
247
1-2 times 10.8%
12
13.2%
18
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
11.9%
43
3-5 times 3.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
More than 5 times 2.7%
3
2.9%
4
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 70.7%
370
74.3%
199
87.0%
20
89.7%
165
60.3%
47
0.00%
0
74.4%
801
1-2 times 12.2%
64
11.9%
32
4.3%
1
4.3%
8
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
10.8%
116
3-5 times 3.3%
17
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
3.2%
34
More than 5 times 4.8%
25
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
3.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 75.9%
41
74.2%
403
75.2%
82
73.0%
176
74.3%
101
74.1%
803
1-2 times 11.1%
6
8.8%
48
16.5%
18
13.3%
32
9.6%
13
10.8%
117
3-5 times 1.9%
1
3.3%
18
3.7%
4
2.9%
7
2.9%
4
3.1%
34
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
3.1%
17
2.8%
3
2.9%
7
5.9%
8
3.2%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 73.9%
376
74.3%
427
74.1%
803
1-2 times 11.2%
57
10.4%
60
10.8%
117
3-5 times 3.1%
16
3.1%
18
3.1%
34
More than 5 times 2.8%
14
3.7%
21
3.2%
35
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share