General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAMES30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Games you can play on your computer?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 600 55.4% 55.4% -.62
1-2 times 138 12.7% 68.1% -.19
3-5 times 87 8% 76.1% .24
More than 5 times 164 15.1% 91.2% .67
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.41
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 58.1%
511
41.1%
51
56.0%
562
1-2 times 11.5%
101
21.8%
27
12.7%
128
3-5 times 7.5%
66
10.5%
13
7.9%
79
More than 5 times 14.5%
128
16.1%
20
14.7%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 60.5%
325
60.0%
18
55.1%
98
39.4%
13
47.7%
146
55.4%
600
1-2 times 9.1%
49
10.0%
3
14.6%
26
15.2%
5
18.0%
55
12.7%
138
3-5 times 7.6%
41
0.0%
0
7.9%
14
12.1%
4
9.2%
28
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 14.2%
76
10.0%
3
13.5%
24
24.2%
8
17.3%
53
15.1%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 47.0%
135
58.1%
222
61.6%
212
43.7%
31
55.4%
600
1-2 times 16.7%
48
13.1%
50
10.5%
36
5.6%
4
12.7%
138
3-5 times 9.4%
27
8.4%
32
6.4%
22
8.5%
6
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 19.9%
57
14.4%
55
11.0%
38
19.7%
14
15.1%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 44.3%
31
39.5%
34
48.3%
28
59.4%
472
56.0%
565
1-2 times 17.1%
12
17.4%
15
12.1%
7
11.9%
95
12.8%
129
3-5 times 12.9%
9
4.7%
4
15.5%
9
7.4%
59
8.0%
81
More than 5 times 17.1%
12
24.4%
21
19.0%
11
13.7%
109
15.2%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 55.0%
61
46.3%
63
51.9%
55
37.5%
3
50.4%
182
1-2 times 15.3%
17
11.0%
15
10.4%
11
12.5%
1
12.2%
44
3-5 times 8.1%
9
9.6%
13
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
More than 5 times 12.6%
14
14.0%
19
20.8%
22
12.5%
1
15.5%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 53.5%
280
59.0%
158
73.9%
17
60.9%
112
39.7%
31
0.00%
0
55.6%
598
1-2 times 13.8%
72
10.4%
28
4.3%
1
11.4%
21
20.5%
16
0.00%
0
12.8%
138
3-5 times 7.5%
39
9.7%
26
4.3%
1
5.4%
10
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
8.1%
87
More than 5 times 16.3%
85
12.3%
33
8.7%
2
17.9%
33
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
15.1%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 38.9%
21
44.8%
243
60.6%
66
70.1%
169
74.3%
101
55.4%
600
1-2 times 16.7%
9
13.4%
73
13.8%
15
10.8%
26
11.0%
15
12.7%
138
3-5 times 14.8%
8
10.7%
58
11.0%
12
2.9%
7
1.5%
2
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 18.5%
10
20.6%
112
12.8%
14
8.3%
20
5.9%
8
15.1%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 55.0%
280
55.7%
320
55.4%
600
1-2 times 13.6%
69
12.0%
69
12.7%
138
3-5 times 8.4%
43
7.7%
44
8.0%
87
More than 5 times 13.9%
71
16.2%
93
15.1%
164
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share