General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUMOR30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Humor?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 604 55.7% 55.7% -.58
1-2 times 191 17.6% 73.3% -.14
3-5 times 93 8.6% 81.9% .3
More than 5 times 101 9.3% 91.2% .73
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.49
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 55.8%
491
59.7%
74
56.3%
565
1-2 times 17.3%
152
16.1%
20
17.1%
172
3-5 times 9.2%
81
5.6%
7
8.8%
88
More than 5 times 9.3%
82
8.1%
10
9.2%
92
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 63.7%
342
56.7%
17
51.1%
91
51.5%
17
44.8%
137
55.7%
604
1-2 times 14.9%
80
6.7%
2
21.3%
38
18.2%
6
21.2%
65
17.6%
191
3-5 times 6.0%
32
6.7%
2
10.7%
19
9.1%
3
12.1%
37
8.6%
93
More than 5 times 6.9%
37
10.0%
3
7.9%
14
12.1%
4
14.1%
43
9.3%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.9%
129
59.7%
228
60.2%
207
56.3%
40
55.7%
604
1-2 times 21.6%
62
16.8%
64
16.6%
57
11.3%
8
17.6%
191
3-5 times 13.2%
38
8.4%
32
6.4%
22
1.4%
1
8.6%
93
More than 5 times 13.2%
38
9.2%
35
6.4%
22
8.5%
6
9.3%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 51.4%
36
44.2%
38
58.6%
34
57.1%
454
55.7%
562
1-2 times 15.7%
11
20.9%
18
17.2%
10
17.5%
139
17.6%
178
3-5 times 14.3%
10
9.3%
8
8.6%
5
8.6%
68
9.0%
91
More than 5 times 10.0%
7
11.6%
10
10.3%
6
9.3%
74
9.6%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 53.2%
59
48.5%
66
46.2%
49
62.5%
5
49.6%
179
1-2 times 17.1%
19
17.6%
24
17.9%
19
0.0%
0
17.2%
62
3-5 times 9.0%
10
5.1%
7
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
9.4%
34
More than 5 times 11.7%
13
9.6%
13
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 58.1%
304
58.2%
156
73.9%
17
47.3%
87
48.7%
38
0.00%
0
55.9%
602
1-2 times 16.6%
87
16.8%
45
4.3%
1
22.3%
41
20.5%
16
0.00%
0
17.7%
190
3-5 times 8.6%
45
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
10.3%
19
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
8.6%
93
More than 5 times 7.6%
40
8.2%
22
4.3%
1
15.8%
29
11.5%
9
0.00%
0
9.4%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 51.9%
28
52.1%
283
59.6%
65
57.7%
139
65.4%
89
55.8%
604
1-2 times 22.2%
12
17.1%
93
22.0%
24
18.3%
44
13.2%
18
17.6%
191
3-5 times 9.3%
5
9.2%
50
7.3%
8
9.1%
22
5.9%
8
8.6%
93
More than 5 times 5.6%
3
11.0%
60
9.2%
10
7.1%
17
8.1%
11
9.3%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 51.5%
262
59.5%
342
55.7%
604
1-2 times 19.3%
98
16.2%
93
17.6%
191
3-5 times 10.0%
51
7.3%
42
8.6%
93
More than 5 times 10.2%
52
8.5%
49
9.3%
101
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share