General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sexually explicit material?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 850 78.4% 78.4% -.39
1-2 times 96 8.9% 87.3% .05
3-5 times 22 2% 89.3% .49
More than 5 times 20 1.8% 91.1% .92
Don't know 1 .1% 91.2% 2.68
No answer 95 8.8% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 78.5%
691
81.5%
101
78.9%
792
1-2 times 8.9%
78
5.6%
7
8.5%
85
3-5 times 1.9%
17
1.6%
2
1.9%
19
More than 5 times 2.2%
19
0.8%
1
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.4%
74
10.5%
13
8.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 83.2%
447
80.0%
24
77.5%
138
78.8%
26
70.3%
215
78.4%
850
1-2 times 6.1%
33
0.0%
0
9.0%
16
6.1%
2
14.7%
45
8.9%
96
3-5 times 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.0%
1
3.9%
12
2.0%
22
More than 5 times 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.0%
1
3.3%
10
1.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
9.0%
16
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 76.0%
218
79.3%
303
81.4%
280
69.0%
49
78.4%
850
1-2 times 12.9%
37
9.7%
37
5.5%
19
4.2%
3
8.9%
96
3-5 times 2.8%
8
1.8%
7
1.5%
5
2.8%
2
2.0%
22
More than 5 times 1.4%
4
2.9%
11
1.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.3%
24
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 65.7%
46
73.3%
63
79.3%
46
80.4%
639
78.7%
794
1-2 times 14.3%
10
9.3%
8
10.3%
6
8.6%
68
9.1%
92
3-5 times 7.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.8%
14
2.1%
21
More than 5 times 4.3%
3
3.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.6%
13
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.7%
61
8.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 71.2%
79
68.4%
93
70.8%
75
62.5%
5
69.8%
252
1-2 times 14.4%
16
7.4%
10
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
11.4%
41
3-5 times 0.9%
1
2.9%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
More than 5 times 4.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 80.9%
423
78.7%
211
78.3%
18
74.5%
137
74.4%
58
0.00%
0
78.7%
847
1-2 times 7.3%
38
9.0%
24
8.7%
2
13.0%
24
10.3%
8
0.00%
0
8.9%
96
3-5 times 1.7%
9
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
22
More than 5 times 1.0%
5
0.7%
2
4.3%
1
5.4%
10
2.6%
2
0.00%
0
1.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.2%
48
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 72.2%
39
75.5%
410
87.2%
95
78.8%
190
85.3%
116
78.5%
850
1-2 times 13.0%
7
9.0%
49
8.3%
9
10.0%
24
5.1%
7
8.9%
96
3-5 times 1.9%
1
2.4%
13
1.8%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
More than 5 times 1.9%
1
2.4%
13
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
1.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.7%
58
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 68.0%
346
87.7%
504
78.4%
850
1-2 times 15.1%
77
3.3%
19
8.9%
96
3-5 times 4.3%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
More than 5 times 3.3%
17
0.5%
3
1.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
46
8.5%
49
8.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share