General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERSON30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Personal home pages?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 742 68.5% 68.5% -.47
1-2 times 148 13.7% 82.1% -.03
3-5 times 38 3.5% 85.6% .4
More than 5 times 60 5.5% 91.1% .84
Don't know 2 .2% 91.3% 2.58
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 68.8%
605
71.8%
89
69.1%
694
1-2 times 14.1%
124
10.5%
13
13.6%
137
3-5 times 3.6%
32
1.6%
2
3.4%
34
More than 5 times 5.0%
44
5.6%
7
5.1%
51
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 72.8%
391
73.3%
22
65.2%
116
60.6%
20
63.1%
193
68.5%
742
1-2 times 12.1%
65
3.3%
1
15.7%
28
9.1%
3
16.7%
51
13.7%
148
3-5 times 2.4%
13
3.3%
1
3.9%
7
12.1%
4
4.2%
13
3.5%
38
More than 5 times 4.1%
22
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
9.1%
3
8.2%
25
5.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 62.7%
180
74.3%
284
66.9%
230
67.6%
48
68.5%
742
1-2 times 15.0%
43
12.8%
49
15.4%
53
4.2%
3
13.7%
148
3-5 times 4.9%
14
3.1%
12
2.9%
10
2.8%
2
3.5%
38
More than 5 times 10.5%
30
3.7%
14
4.1%
14
2.8%
2
5.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 60.0%
42
60.5%
52
65.5%
38
70.2%
558
68.4%
690
1-2 times 12.9%
9
11.6%
10
19.0%
11
14.1%
112
14.1%
142
3-5 times 5.7%
4
3.5%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
27
3.5%
35
More than 5 times 12.9%
9
10.5%
9
8.6%
5
4.7%
37
5.9%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 58.6%
65
54.4%
74
67.9%
72
37.5%
3
59.3%
214
1-2 times 16.2%
18
16.2%
22
14.2%
15
12.5%
1
15.5%
56
3-5 times 4.5%
5
2.2%
3
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
3.6%
13
More than 5 times 11.7%
13
8.1%
11
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 70.4%
368
69.8%
187
69.6%
16
66.8%
123
57.7%
45
0.00%
0
68.7%
739
1-2 times 12.8%
67
14.9%
40
13.0%
3
13.6%
25
16.7%
13
0.00%
0
13.8%
148
3-5 times 3.3%
17
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
10
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
3.5%
38
More than 5 times 4.6%
24
4.5%
12
4.3%
1
9.8%
18
6.4%
5
0.00%
0
5.6%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 55.6%
30
65.4%
355
80.7%
88
71.0%
171
72.1%
98
68.5%
742
1-2 times 13.0%
7
14.5%
79
10.1%
11
12.9%
31
14.7%
20
13.7%
148
3-5 times 5.6%
3
3.5%
19
1.8%
2
4.6%
11
2.2%
3
3.5%
38
More than 5 times 14.8%
8
6.1%
33
5.5%
6
3.7%
9
2.9%
4
5.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 63.1%
321
73.2%
421
68.5%
742
1-2 times 15.7%
80
11.8%
68
13.7%
148
3-5 times 4.9%
25
2.3%
13
3.5%
38
More than 5 times 7.1%
36
4.2%
24
5.5%
60
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share