General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCI30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Science?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 618 57% 57% -.56
1-2 times 200 18.5% 75.5% -.12
3-5 times 84 7.7% 83.2% .31
More than 5 times 86 7.9% 91.1% .75
Don't know 2 .2% 91.3% 2.51
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 56.5%
497
65.3%
81
57.6%
578
1-2 times 19.4%
171
7.3%
9
17.9%
180
3-5 times 7.5%
66
8.9%
11
7.7%
77
More than 5 times 8.1%
71
8.1%
10
8.1%
81
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 60.3%
324
53.3%
16
53.4%
95
60.6%
20
53.3%
163
57.0%
618
1-2 times 17.9%
96
20.0%
6
21.3%
38
15.2%
5
18.0%
55
18.5%
200
3-5 times 6.7%
36
0.0%
0
9.0%
16
12.1%
4
9.2%
28
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 6.3%
34
6.7%
2
7.3%
13
3.0%
1
11.8%
36
7.9%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 60.3%
173
58.1%
222
55.2%
190
46.5%
33
57.0%
618
1-2 times 17.4%
50
18.6%
71
19.2%
66
18.3%
13
18.5%
200
3-5 times 7.3%
21
8.9%
34
7.6%
26
4.2%
3
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 8.0%
23
8.1%
31
7.6%
26
8.5%
6
7.9%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 58.6%
41
54.7%
47
56.9%
33
57.2%
455
57.1%
576
1-2 times 20.0%
14
19.8%
17
6.9%
4
19.4%
154
18.7%
189
3-5 times 7.1%
5
7.0%
6
12.1%
7
8.1%
64
8.1%
82
More than 5 times 5.7%
4
4.7%
4
19.0%
11
7.7%
61
7.9%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 48.6%
54
46.3%
63
39.6%
42
37.5%
3
44.9%
162
1-2 times 17.1%
19
16.9%
23
28.3%
30
0.0%
0
19.9%
72
3-5 times 9.0%
10
7.4%
10
11.3%
12
25.0%
2
9.4%
34
More than 5 times 16.2%
18
10.3%
14
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
11.9%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 61.6%
322
57.5%
154
52.2%
12
48.4%
89
50.0%
39
0.00%
0
57.2%
616
1-2 times 16.3%
85
18.7%
50
17.4%
4
23.9%
44
20.5%
16
0.00%
0
18.5%
199
3-5 times 7.8%
41
7.5%
20
8.7%
2
8.2%
15
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
7.8%
84
More than 5 times 5.4%
28
7.5%
20
13.0%
3
15.2%
28
9.0%
7
0.00%
0
8.0%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 61.1%
33
60.6%
329
70.6%
77
45.2%
109
51.5%
70
57.1%
618
1-2 times 14.8%
8
16.4%
89
15.6%
17
26.1%
63
16.9%
23
18.5%
200
3-5 times 5.6%
3
6.6%
36
7.3%
8
11.2%
27
7.4%
10
7.8%
84
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
5.7%
31
4.6%
5
9.5%
23
16.9%
23
7.9%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.4%
231
67.3%
387
57.0%
618
1-2 times 22.4%
114
15.0%
86
18.5%
200
3-5 times 11.4%
58
4.5%
26
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 11.8%
60
4.5%
26
7.9%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share