General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOBBY30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Hobbies and crafts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 524 48.3% 48.3% -.66
1-2 times 213 19.6% 68% -.21
3-5 times 117 10.8% 78.8% .23
More than 5 times 135 12.5% 91.2% .67
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.43
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 47.3%
416
58.1%
72
48.6%
488
1-2 times 19.0%
167
21.8%
27
19.3%
194
3-5 times 11.7%
103
4.8%
6
10.9%
109
More than 5 times 13.6%
120
4.8%
6
12.5%
126
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 49.0%
263
43.3%
13
55.1%
98
54.5%
18
43.1%
132
48.3%
524
1-2 times 18.1%
97
26.7%
8
18.5%
33
18.2%
6
22.5%
69
19.6%
213
3-5 times 11.7%
63
3.3%
1
6.2%
11
9.1%
3
12.7%
39
10.8%
117
More than 5 times 12.7%
68
6.7%
2
11.2%
20
9.1%
3
13.7%
42
12.5%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.6%
128
49.0%
187
51.2%
176
46.5%
33
48.3%
524
1-2 times 22.0%
63
22.3%
85
16.0%
55
14.1%
10
19.6%
213
3-5 times 12.9%
37
9.7%
37
11.3%
39
5.6%
4
10.8%
117
More than 5 times 13.6%
39
13.1%
50
11.0%
38
11.3%
8
12.5%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 44.3%
31
45.3%
39
50.0%
29
49.1%
390
48.5%
489
1-2 times 21.4%
15
20.9%
18
10.3%
6
20.6%
164
20.1%
203
3-5 times 11.4%
8
8.1%
7
15.5%
9
10.7%
85
10.8%
109
More than 5 times 14.3%
10
11.6%
10
19.0%
11
12.1%
96
12.6%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 48.6%
54
40.4%
55
43.4%
46
50.0%
4
44.0%
159
1-2 times 15.3%
17
16.9%
23
24.5%
26
0.0%
0
18.3%
66
3-5 times 11.7%
13
13.2%
18
6.6%
7
12.5%
1
10.8%
39
More than 5 times 15.3%
17
10.3%
14
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
13.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 47.4%
248
50.0%
134
56.5%
13
52.2%
96
39.7%
31
0.00%
0
48.5%
522
1-2 times 20.1%
105
19.0%
51
4.3%
1
19.0%
35
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
19.7%
212
3-5 times 10.9%
57
8.2%
22
17.4%
4
12.5%
23
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
10.9%
117
More than 5 times 12.6%
66
14.2%
38
13.0%
3
12.0%
22
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
12.5%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 35.2%
19
44.8%
243
63.3%
69
49.0%
118
55.1%
75
48.4%
524
1-2 times 20.4%
11
21.0%
114
19.3%
21
20.3%
49
13.2%
18
19.7%
213
3-5 times 20.4%
11
10.9%
59
5.5%
6
8.7%
21
14.7%
20
10.8%
117
More than 5 times 13.0%
7
12.9%
70
10.1%
11
14.1%
34
9.6%
13
12.5%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 44.2%
225
52.0%
299
48.3%
524
1-2 times 17.1%
87
21.9%
126
19.6%
213
3-5 times 13.9%
71
8.0%
46
10.8%
117
More than 5 times 15.7%
80
9.6%
55
12.5%
135
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share